• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Area district track meets at a glance

If you are a fan of track and field, you’re in luck.
Area prep teams will be in action every day for the rest of the week as OHSAA district meets get underway beginning today.
Here’s a quick look at each of the district track meeta area teams will be competing in.

Division I
At Tiffin Columbian
AREA TEAMS: Findlay.
SCHEDULE: Wednesday (field events, 4 p.m., 3,200 relay followed by running event prelims, 5 p.m.); Friday (field events, followed by running event finals, 5 p.m.).
ADVANCEMENT: Top four in each event advance to next week’s Division I regional at Amherst Steele.
ONLINE: http://www.baumspage.com/track/trevent.php?peventid=671&table=C

Division II
At Oak Harbor
AREA TEAMS: Girls District I (Elmwood); Girls District II (Liberty-Benton).
SCHEDULE: Tuesday girls Districts I and II (field events, 4 p.m., running events 3,200 relay followed by running event prelims, 5 p.m.); Wednesday boys (field events, 4 p.m., 3,200 relay, followed by running event prelims); Friday girls and boys (field events, 4 p.m.; running event finals, 5 p.m.)
ADVANCEMENT: Top four in each event qualify for next week’s Division II regional at Lexington.
ONLINE: http://www.baumspage.com/track/trevent.php?peventid=675&table=C

At Defiance
AREA TEAMS: Ottawa-Glandorf, Upper Sandusky & Fostoria.
SCHEDULE: Wednesday (field events 4 p.m. running event, 3,200 relay followed by running prelims, 5 p.m.); Friday (field events, 4 p.m., running event finals, 5 p.m.)
ADVANCEMENT: Top four in each event qualify for next week’s Division II in Dayton.
ONLINE: http://www.baumspage.com/track/trevent.php?peventid=673&table=C

Division III
At Liberty-Benton
AREA TEAMS: Ada, Arlington, Bluffton, Carey (boys), Columbus Grove, Cory-Rawson, Hardin Northern, Leipsic (boys), Liberty-Benton (boys), McComb (boys), Pandora-Gilboa, Riverdale, Van Buren and Vanlue.
SCHEDULE: Thursday (field events, 4 p.m., 3,200 relay followed by running event prelims, 5 p.m.); Saturday (field events, 11 a.m., running event finals, 12:30 p.m.)
ADVANCEMENT: Top four in each event advance to next week’s Division III regional at Tiffin.
ONLINE: http://www.baumspage.com/track/trevent.php?peventid=674&table=C

Division III
At Fremont Ross
AREA TEAMS: Arcadia, Elmwood, Hopewell-Loudon, North Baltimore, Fostoria St. Wendelin boys; District I Girls: Arcadia, Carey, Continental, Hopewell-Loudon, Leipsic, McComb, Fostoria St. Wendelin. District II Girls: North Baltimore.
SCHEDULE: Wednesday (girls field events, 4 p.m., 3,200 relay followed by running event prelims, 5 p.m.); Thursday (boys field events, 4 p.m., 3,200 relay followed by running event, prelims, 5 p.m.); Saturday (field events, 11 a.m. followed by running event finals, 12:30 p.m.).
ADVANCEMENT: Top four in each event qualify for next week’s regional meet at Tiffin.
ONLINE: http://www.baumspage.com/track/trevent.php?peventid=674&table=C

Division III
At Bucyrus
AREA TEAMS: New Riegel & Mohawk.
SCHEDULE: Thursday (field events, 4 p.m., 3,200 relay followed by running event prelims, 5 p.m.); Saturday (field events 11:30 a.m., running event finals, 12:30 p.m.).
ADVANCEMENT: Top four in boys district in each event qualifies for next week’s regional at Tiffin. Top four in girls district qualifies for next week’s regional at Lancaster Fairfield Union.
ONLINE: http://www.baumspage.com/track/trevent.php?peventid=676&table=C

Division III
At Spencerville
AREA TEAMS: Fort Jennings, Ottoville.
SCHEDULE: Thursday (field events, 4 p.m., 3,200 relay followed by running event prelims, 5 p.m.); Saturday (field events 11:30 a.m., running event finals, 12:30 p.m.).
ADVANCEMENT: Top four in each event qualifies for next week’s regional at Troy.
ONLINE: http://www.baumspage.com/track/trevent.php?peventid=677&table=C
Division III
At Ayersville
AREA TEAMS: Patrick Henry, Continental boys.
SCHEDULE: Thursday (field events, 4 p.m., 3,200 relay, followed by running event prelims, 5 p.m.); Saturday (field events, 11:30 a.m. followed by running event finals, 12:30 p.m.)
ADVANCEMENT: Top four in each event advance to next week’s Division III regional at Tiffin.
ONLINE: http://www.baumspage.com/track/trevent.php?peventid=679&table=C