• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

District Track and Field: Elmwood trio qualifies for regionals

OAK HARBOR — The Elmwood trio of Katie Dewey, Liz Garner and Courtney Emmitt qualified for regional competition in their respective events on the first day of the girls Division II District I track and field meet at Oak Harbor Tuesday.
Eastwood leads Bellevue 40-24 in the team standings after four scored events. Elmwood is fourth with 23 points.
Dewey finished second in the discus with a toss of 119-04, Emmitt cleared 9-6 in the pole vault to place second and Garner leaped 15-9¾ to take third place in the long jump.
Elmwood’s 3,200 relay team of Jackie Baer, Alyssa Clack, Emma Krassow and Emily Tracy finished eighth with a time of 11:24.93.
Liberty-Benton’s Megan Peplinski jumped her way into the regional meet, while the Eagles’ 3,200 relay squad also advanced after the first day of the girls Division II District II meet also being contested at Oak Harbor.
Liberty-Benton leads Lexington 19-18 after three events.
Peplinski cleared 4-10 in the high jump to place third, while the Eagles’ quartet of Meghan Bartel, Taylor Thomas, Leah Recker and Mackenzie Briggs posted the second-fastest time in the 3,200 relay with a 10:04.66.
Rachel Myers finished fifth in the high jump with a leap of 4-8 and Anna Bell took seventh in the shot put with a heave of 31-4.

Division II District I
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Eastwood 40. 2, Bellevue 24. 2, Oak Harbor 24. 4, Elmwood 23. 5, Western Reserve 17. 6, Port Clinton 13. 7, Genoa 6. 8, Willards 5. 9, Lake 4.
REGIONAL QUALIFIERS & AREA FINISHES
DISCUS — 1, Brittian (Eas) 120-11. 2, Dewey (Elm) 119-04. 3, Mallory (PC) 114-06. 4, Dunn (OH) 113-08.
LJ — 1, Tester (Bel) 16-05½. 2, Rayburn (OH) 16-02. 3, Garner (Elm) 15-9¾. 4, Jackson (WR) 15-09¼.
PV — 1, Wolff (Eas) 10-6. 2, Emmitt (Elm) 9-6. 3, Sheahan (Gen) 9-3. 4, Obrock (Eas) 9-0.
3,200 RELAY — 1, Bellevue (Vogel, Ish, Fox, Turner) 9:47.80. 2, Eastwood (Jackson, Bettinger, Kaminski, Sponaugle) 9:48.63. 3, Oak Harbor (Franck, Dunn, Gephart, Wagner) 10:16.99. 4, Willard (Holthouse, Parrott, Honaker, Fry) 10:20.84. 8, Elmwood (Baer, Clack, Krassow, Tracy) 11:24.93.
Division II District II
GIRLs TEAM STANDINGS
1, Liberty-Benton 19. 2, Lexington 18. 3, Clyde 15. 4, Huron 14. 4. Milan Edison 14. 6, Bucyrus 11. 6, Ontario 11. 8, Shelby 6. 8, Ontario 6. 10, Clear Fork 3.
REGIONAL QUALIFIERS & AREA FINISHES
SHOT — 1, Nolen (Buc) 35-11. 2, Caruloff (Edi) 34-3. 3, Allred (Gal) 33-11. 4, Miller (Cly) 33-1¼. 7, Bell (L-B) 31-4.
HJ — 1, Wollenslegel (Cly) 5-4. 2, Schoelwer (Hur) 5-0. 3, Peplinski (L-B) 4-10. 4, Stichler (Lex) 4-10.
3,200 RELAY — 1, Lexington (Curtis-Collins, Freundlich, Miller, Clairmonte) 9:44.82. 2, Liberty-Benton (Bartel, Thomas, Recker, Briggs) 10:04.66. 3, Edison (Pierce, Stallkamp, McCarthy, Moyer) 10:05.99. 4, Ontario (Cox, McCauley, Chelski, Kuenzli) 10:13.52.