• Email Us

    [enquiry_form thankyou="Thank you for contacting us!" id="widget-contactform-widget3id" emailto="charleslightner@findlayoh.com" /]
  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedule & Updates: 05-20-14

Postseason softball and track and field is set for today and we’ll have the latest on all of the action for you tonight here at The Courier sports department.
Patrick Henry and Continental play in a Division IV district semifinal softball game today at 5 p.m. at Elida. Courier writer Brian Lester will be on hand to cover the action.
Reporter Michael Burwell will head to Kenton as New Riegel takes on Hardin Northern in a 5 p.m. Division IV district semifinal.
Also tonight in Division III action, Columbus Grove plays Fairview at Lima Bath. Andrew Williams will cover tonight’s contest.
Liberty-Benton and Elmwood’s girls track teams will compete in the Division II district track meet at Oak Harbor at 4 p.m.
There is also six prep baseball and four softball regular season on the schedule as well.
We’ll have scores and stories on all of the action later tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, the Blanchard River Buzz.
You can also follow us on Twitter for the latest sports updates: @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

PREP SOFTBALL
District Semifinals
Division I
AT FOSTORIA
Toledo Whitmer 12, Ashland 2
Oregon Clay vs. Findlay, Wednesday, 5
DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5
AT MAUMEE ROLF PARK
Springfield 12, Perrysburg 1
Toledo Notre Dame 2, Anthony Wayne 1
DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5
Division II
AT BUCKEYE CENTRAL
Clear Fork 4, Edison 2
Clyde vs. Shelby, Wednesday, 5
DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5
AT MILLER CITY
Lima Bath 3, Wauseon 0
Wapakoneta vs. Lima Shawnee, Wednesday, 5
DISTRICT FINAL: Saturday, 12 noon
AT GENOA
Maumee 10, Eastwood 5
Sandusky Perkins vs. Sandusky, Wednesday, 5
DISTRICT FINAL: Saturday, 12 noon
Division III
AT MAUMEE ROLF PARK
Archbold vs. Rossford, Wednesday, 5
Elmwood vs. Evergreen, Wednesday, 5
DISTRICT FINAL: Saturday, 12 noon
AT CLYDE
Bucyrus 2, Oak Harbor 1
Mohawk vs. New London, Wednesday, 5
DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5
AT LIMA BATH
Fairview 6, Columbus Grove 4
Ottawa-Glandorf vs. Parkway, 5
DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5
Division IV
AT BRYAN
Hicksville vs. Edgerton, Wednesday, 5
Wayne Trace vs. North Central, Wednesday, 7
DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5
AT KENTON
New Riegel 8, Hardin Northern 4
Riverdale vs. Carey, Wednesday, 5
DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5
AT FREMONT ROSS
Lakota 11, Sandusky St. Mary’s 0
Tiffin Calvert 2, Fremont St. Joseph 1
DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5
AT ELIDA
Patrick Henry 3, Continental 2
Van Buren vs. North Baltimore , Wednesday, 5
DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5
AT SHELBY
Seneca East 10, Lucas 9, 9 innings
Mansfield Christian vs. Plymouth, Wednesday, 5
DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5
AT WAPAKONETA
Minster 13, St. Henry 0
Convoy Crestview vs. Spencerville, Wednesday, 5
DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5

REGULAR SEASON
BASEBALL
Anthony Wayne 6, Delta 1
Ashland 5, West Holmes 4
Clear Fork 13, Mansfield Senior 1
Defiance 9, Archbold 1
Edison 7, Port Clinton 6
Elmwood 13, Fostoria 6
Findlay 4, Toledo Whitmer 2
Hopewell-Loudon 5, Seneca East 2
Lima Bath 6, Ottawa-Glandorf 4
Mansfield Madison 8, Wooster 5
Maumee 3, Woodmore 0
Norwalk 11, Willard 2
Orrville 13, Lexington 7
Ottawa Hills 13, Toledo Emmanuel Christian 2
Pandora-Gilboa 6, Ottoville 5
St. Marys Memorial 9, Tiffin Columbian 2
Sandusky Perkins 8, Oak Harbor 1
Toledo Central Catholic 12, Bryan 8
Toledo St. Francis 10, Fremont Ross 1
Van Buren 10, Cory-Rawson 0
SOFTBALL
Bellevue 11, Ontario 4
Delta 7, Montpelier 0
Elmwood 11, Fostoria 0
Lexington 2, Orrville 0
Mansfield Madison 2-3, Wooster 0-4
Old Fort 4, Fostoria St. Wendelin 1
Ottawa Hills 5, Toledo Emmanuel Christian 2
Ottawa-Glandorf 11, St. Marys Memorial 0
Toledo St. Ursula 13, Lima Senior 2
Van Buren 11, Cory-Rawson 0
Western Reserve 8, Norwalk St. Paul 7
Woodmore 6, Lake 0
BOYS TENNIS
Ashland 4, Wadsworth 1
Port Clinton 3, Clyde 2