• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

05-24-14: Prep baseball and softball tourney scores, statewide regional schedule

PREP BASEBALL
Saturday’s District Finals
Division I
AT BOWLING GREEN CARTER PARK
Anthony Wayne 5, Bowling Green 2
AT MERCY FIELD
Sylvania Southview 8, Toledo St. Francis 3
Division II
AT BLUFFTON UNIVERSITY
Wapakoneta 5, Lima Bath 4
AT ARCHBOLD
Defiance vs. Bryan, 7
AT MANSFIELD MADISON
Sandusky Perkins 11, Ontario 1, (six innings)
Division III
AT OHIO NORTHERN
Coldwater 4, St. Henry 0
AT HEIDELBERG
Huron 10, Edison 0
AT DEFIANCE
Lake 6, Archbold 4
Thursday’s Regional Semifinals
Division I
AT DUBLIN COFFMAN
Grove City vs. Gahanna Lincoln, 2
Pickerington North vs. Powell Olentangy Liberty, 5
REGIONAL FINAL: Friday, 5
AT BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY
Anthony Wayne vs. Sylvania Southview, 5
AT CUYAHOGA COMMUNITY COLLEGE
North Royalton vs. Lakewood St. Edward, 5
REGIONAL FINAL: Friday at BGSU, 5
AT UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI
Mason winner vs. Troy, 2
Liberty Township Lakota East-Beavercreek winner vs. Cincinnati Moeller, 5
REGIONAL FINAL: Friday, 5
AT CANTON THURMAN MUNSON STADIUM
Mentor vs. Massillon Jackson, 2
Aurora vs. Hudson, 5
REGIONAL FINAL: Friday, 5
Division II
AT TIFFIN UNIVERSITY
Wapakoneta vs. Defiance-Bryan winner, 2
Sandusky Perkins vs. Lagrange Keystone, 5
REGIONAL FINAL: Friday, 5
AT WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY
Monroe vs. Tipp City Tippecanoe, 2
Bellefontaine vs. Plain City Jonathan Alder, 5
REGIONAL FINAL: Friday, 5
AT HUDSON
Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin vs. Canton South, 2
Peninsula Woodridge vs. Poland Seminary, 5
REGIONAL FINAL: Friday, 5
AT ZANESVILLE GANT STADIUM
Jackson vs. Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 2
Steubenville vs. Dover, 5
REGIONAL FINAL: Friday, 5
Division III
AT ELIDA
Lake vs. Huron, 2
Coldwater vs. Fredericktown, 5
REGIONAL FINAL: Friday, 5
AT MASSILLON WASHINGTON
Youngstown Ursuline vs. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 2
Independence vs. Orrville, 5
REGIONAL FINAL: Friday, 5
AT XENIA AIA FIELD
Hamilton Badin vs. Dayton Chaminade-Julienne, 2
Cincinnati Hills Christian vs. Anna, 5
REGIONAL FINAL: Friday, 5
AT CHILLICOTHE PAINTS STADIUM
Wheelersburg vs. Frankfort Adena, 2
Marion Elgin vs. Bellaire, 5
REGIONAL FINAL: Friday, 5
Division IV
AT PATRICK HENRY
McComb vs. Patrick Henry, 2
Toledo Christian vs. Tinora, 5
REGIONAL FINAL: Friday, 5
AT LORAIN PIPE YARD FIELD
Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Berlin Center Western Reserve, 4
Seneca East vs. Cuyahoga Heights, 7
REGIONAL FINAL: Friday, 5
AT FAIRBORN
Covington vs. Cincinnati Country Day, 2
Convoy Crestview vs. Fort Loramie, 5
REGIONAL FINAL: Friday, 5
AT LANCASTER BEAVER FIELD
Bainbridge Paint Valley vs. Steubenville Catholic Central, 2
Glouster Trimble vs. Newark Catholic, 5
REGIONAL FINAL: Friday, 5

PREP SOFTBALL
Saturday’s District Finals
Division II
AT MILLER CITY
Lima Bath 8, Lima Shawnee 0
AT GENOA
Maumee 8, Sandusky Perkins 7
Division III
AT MAUMEE ROLF PARK
Elmwood 1, Archbold 0
Regional Semifinals
Division I
AT CLYDE
Elyria vs. Toledo Whitmer, Wednesday, 5
Brecksville vs. Springfield, Thursday, 5
FINAL: Saturday, 12 noon
AT OHIO STATE
Powell Olentangy Liberty vs. Grove City, Wednesday, 5
Sunbury Big Walnut vs. Gahanna Lincoln, Thursday, 5
FINAL: Saturday, 12 noon
AT CLAYTON NORTHMONT
Clayton Northmont vs. Lebanon, Wednesday, 5
Mason vs. Fairfield, Thursday, 5
FINAL: Saturday, 12 noon
AT UNIVERSITY OF AKRON
Mentor vs. North Canton Hoover, Wednesday, 5
Macedonia Nordonia vs. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, Thursday, 5
FINAL: Saturday, 12 noon
Division II
AT BUCYRUS
Maumee vs. Lagrange Keystone, Wednesday, 5
Clyde vs. Lima Bath, Thursday, 5
FINAL: Saturday, 12 noon
AT AKRON FIRESTONE STADIUM
Richfield Revere-Tallmadge vs. Poland Seminary, Wednesday, 5
Jefferson Area vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5
FINAL: Saturday, 12 noon
AT PICKERINGTON CENTRAL
Newark Licking Valley vs. Wintersville Indian Creek, Wednesday, 5
Zanesville Maysville vs. Circleville Logan Elm, Thursday, 5
FINAL: Saturday, 12 noon
AT MASON
Franklin vs. Springfield Shawnee, Wednesday, 5
Springfield Northwestern vs. Plain City Jonathan Alder, Thursday, 5
FINAL: Saturday, 12 noon
Division III
AT FOSTORIA
Elmwood vs. New London, Wednesday, 5
AT BELLEFONTAINE
Carroll-Bloom Carroll vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, Thursday, 5
FINAL: Saturday, 12 noon at TBA
AT MASSILLON WASHINGTON
Leavittsburg LaBrae vs. Akron Manchester, Wednesday, 5
Independence vs. Canfield South Range, Thursday, 5
FINAL: Saturday, 12 noon
AT LANCASTER
Sugarcreek Garaway vs. Wheelersburg, Wednesday, 5
Wellston vs. Williamsport Westfall, Thursday, 5
FINAL: Saturday, 12 noon
AT WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY
Bethel vs. Richwood North Union, Wednesday, 5
Brookville vs. West Milton-Milton-Union, Thursday, 5
FINAL: Saturday, 12 noon
Division IV
AT FINDLAY MARATHON DIAMONDS
Wayne Trace vs. New Riegel, Wednesday, 5
Patrick Henry vs. Lakota, Thursday, 5
FINAL: Saturday, 12 noon
AT KENT STATE
Berlin Center Western Reserve vs. Seneca East, Wednesday, 5
Windham vs. Cuyahoga Heights, Thursday, 5
FINAL: Saturday, 12 noon
AT PICKERINGTON
Milford Center Fairbanks vs. Portsmouth Notre Dame, Wednesday, 5
Bainbridge Paint Valley vs. Strasburg-Franklin, Thursday, 5
FINAL: Saturday, 12 noon
AT TIPP CITY TIPPECANOE
Ansonia vs. South Charleston Southeastern, Wednesday, 5
Minster vs. Felicity-Franklin, Thursday, 5
FINAL: Saturday, 12 noon