• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

District Track: Strong 3,200 relay finish helps H-L boys win Fremont District title

FREMONT — Hopewell-Loudon’s Alex Wood and Chet Swartzmiller went 1-2 in the boys 3,200-meter run to power the Chieftains to the boys team title at the Division III district track meet at Fremont on Saturday.
The top four finishers in each event qualified for next week’s Division III regional meet at Tiffin’s Frost-Kalnow Stadium.
Hopewell-Loudon’s Noah Breidenbach, Zach Clouse, Marcus Ardner and Ben Bodart were third in the 1,600 relay (3:33.77), the final event of the day, to give the Chieftains a 101-98 winning margin over Woodmore. Elmwood (53½) was fourth. Arcadia (26) was ninth, North Baltimore (13) 13th and Fostoria St. Wendelin (10) placed 15th.
Wood crossed the finish line in 10:24.58 while Swartzmiller posted a time of 10:32.65 in the 3,200. The Chieftains also got a runner-up finish in the 800 relay from Elancio Velasquez, Patric Gase, Eli Tooker and Breidenbach in a time of 1:33:01.
Elmwood freshman CJ Jenkins was second in the 1,600 in a season-best time of 4:38.69 to lead Elmwood’s boys while Arcadia’s Clint Recker qualified for regionals in both hurdles races finishing third in the 110 high (16.23) and fourth in the 300 intermediate (41.63) hurdles.
St. Wendelin’s Nick DeHaven advanced by placing fourth in the 3,200 (10:35.66) to lead St. Wendelin.
Evergreen took the girls District I team crown with a 102½-82 margin over Tiffin Calvert. Carey (76½), Fostoria St. Wendelin (72), McComb (65), Hopewell-Loudon (49) and Leipsic (48) followed the top two in the standings. Arcadia and Continental tied for ninth with 41 points.
There was plenty of individual success for area girls teams in the girls District I meet.
Continental’s Paige Ordway was the top area performer winning the 300 hurdles (46.22) and long jump (15-5¾) while added a runner-up showing in the 100 hurdles (16.20).
Leipsic got district titles from Holly Averesch in the discus (142-4) and Brenna Schroeder in the 400 (1:00.65).
Carey’s Sara Craig, Gwen Wentling, Lauren Wenner and Amber Spurlock teamed up to win the 800 relay (1:47.90) and Fostoria St. Wendelin’s Sophia Volpe finished first in the 1,600 (5:35.04) to lead the Mohawks.
Toledo Christian won the girls District II meet with 120 points. North Baltimore, the only area team in the field, was 10th with 23 points.
Kenzie Carles was fourth in the pole vault (8-6) and Megan Ernsberger finished fourth in the 100 hurdles (16.99) to advance for the Tigers.

BOYS Team Standings
1, Hopewell-Loudon 101. 2, Woodmore 98. 3, Tiffin Calvert 91. 4, Elmwood 53½. 5, Sandusky St. Mary’s 48. 6, Gibsonburg 42½. 7, Old Fort 42. 8, Toledo Christian 41. 9, Arcadia 26. 10, Cardinal Stritch 25. 11, Lakota 24. 12, Fremont St. Joseph 15. 13, North Baltimore 13. 14, Danbury 12. 15, Fostoria St. Wendelin 10. 16, Evergreen 9. 17, Ottawa Hills 5. 18, Maumee Valley Country Day 2.
WINNERS & Area Finishes
SHOT — 1, Crowe (Lak) 49-5. 3, Baxter (Elm) 47-3½. 6, Watkins (Arc) 44-11. 7, Dick (NB) 44-6. HJ — 1, Perry (OF) 6-4. 3, Gase (H-L) 5-10. 5, Walters (FSW) 5-10. 110 HH — 1, B. Boehler (TC) 15.06. 3, Recker (Arc) 16.23. 4, Gase (H-L) 16.53. 7, Z. Spanfellner (Elm) 18.02. 8, Bodart (H-L) 21.53. 100 — 1, S. Boehler (TC) 11.33. 7, Snowden (Elm) 12.16. 8, Malone (H-L) 12.17. 800 relay — 1, Tiffin Calvert (Ball, Long, B. Boehler, S. Boehler) 1:28.64. 2, Hopewell-Loudon (Velasquez, Gase, Tooker, Breidenbach) 1:33.01. 7, North Baltimore (L. Bishop, Stimmel, Richmond, Flores) 1:38.42. 1,600 — 1, Buck (Wood) 4:37.63. 2, Jenkins (Elm) 4:38.69. 4, An. Jasso (Elm) 4:42.57. 8, Napier (H-L) 4:57.13. 400 relay — 1, Tiffin Calvert (Ball, Long, B. Boehler, S. Boehler) 42.84. 2, Hopewell-Loudon (Velasquez, Gase, Malone, Tooker) 45.20. 6, North Baltimore (T. Bishop, Pelton, L. Bishop, Richmond) 47.97. 400 — 1, Brown (Wood) 50.22. 3, Breidenbach (H-L) 51.81. 5, Stimmel (NB) 53.36. 300 ih — 1, Norman (TChr) 39.80. 4, Recker (Arc) 41.63. 5, Z. Spanfellner (Elm) 41.91. 6, Bodart (H-L) 42.28. 800 — 1, Fisher (Wood) 1:58.52. 5, Ardner (H-L) 2;05.09. 6, An. Jasso (Elm) 2:06.55. 200 — 1, S. Boehler (TC) 22.43 (meet record). 4, Tooker (H-L) 23.41. 7, Au. Jasso (Elm) 23.59. 8, Malone (H-L) 24.19. 3,200 — 1, Wood (H-L) 10:24.58. 2, Swartzmiller (H-L) 10:32.65. 4, DeHaven (FSW) 10:35.66. 7, Goodrich (Elm) 10:54.99 1,600 relay — 1, Woodmore (McTague, Anthony, Weis, Brown) 3:25.98 (meet record). 3, Hopewell-Loudon (Breidenbach, Clouse, Ardner, Bodart) 3:33.77. 6, Elmwood (B. Spanfellner, Au. Jasso, An. Jasso, Z. Spanfellner) 3:37.60.
GIRLS DISTRICT I Team Standings
1, Evergreen 102½. 2, Tiffin Calvert 82. 3, Carey 76½. 4, Fostoria St. Wendelin 72. 4, McComb 65. 6, Hopewell-Loudon 49. 7, Leipsic 48. 8, Danbury 42. 9, Arcadia & Continental 41. 11, Old Fort 31.
WINNERS & Area Finishes
DISCUS — 1, Averesch (Leip) 142-4. 2, Leppelmeier (McC) 128-8. 3, Burns (Arc) 99-0. 4, Diller (Arc) 88-6. LJ — 1, Ordway 15-5¾. 3, Roth (McC) 14-11¾. 4, S. Goddard (FSW) 14-9¾. 5, Kirian (Arc) 14-6¾. 6, Craig (Car) 14-5½. 7, Zimmerman (FSW) 13-11¼. 8, Elchert (Car) 12-10½. 100 IH — 1, Truckor (Ever) 16.13. 2, Ordway (Cont) 16.20. 3, Erlanger (H-L) 16.75. 4, Hallman (FSW) 16.78. 5, Feindel (H-L). 7, Harden (McC) 28.09. 100 — 1, Truckor (Ever) 12.95. 2, Roth (McC) 13.65. 5, Herr (McC) 14.16. 6, Krendl (Cont) 14.37. 7, Hallman (FSW) 14.40. 8, Strahm (H-L) 14.49. 800 relay — 1, Carey (Craig, Wenner, Wentling, Spurlock) 1:47.90. 4, McComb (Heminger, Roth, Thepsourinthone, Harden) 1:53.75. 5, Fostoria St. Wendelin (S. Goddard, Weaver, Zimmerman, Burns) 1:53.75. 6, Hopewell-Loudon (Erlinger, Arnold, Dodge, Morel) 1:56.31. Continental (Krendl, Collier, Quigley, Lawhorn) 1:59.24. 8, Leipsic (Steffan, Ellerbrock, Cuevas, Mortimer) 2:06.60. 1,600 — 1, S. Volpe (FSW) 5:35.04. 3, Musson (Arc) 5:54.81. 4, Quintero (Leip) 5:55.18. 5, Reinhart (H-L) 5:56.46. 6, Heldman (H-L) 6:10.02. 400 relay — 1, Tiffin Calvert (Paul, Sullivan, Somodi, Kontak) 52.23. 2, Carey (Heinze, Wenner, Wentling, Spurlock) 52.38. 3, McComb (Roth, Herr, Thepsourinthone, Heminger) 52.77. 4, Continental (Lawhorn, Krendl, Collier, Quigley) 54.91. 5, Arcadia (Santa Cruz, Metcalfe, Jordan, Kirian) 55.37. 6, Leipsic (Rader, Mortimer, Schroeder, Goodwin) 55.90. 7, Hopewell-Loudon (Vargas, Strahm, Searles, Morel) 55.94. 400 — 1, Schroeder (Leip) 1:00.65. 3, Wentling (Car) 1:01.54. 4, Santa Cruz (Arc) 1:03.19. 7, Burns (FSW) 1:06.04. 8, Newcomer (McC) 1:08.73. 300 Lh — 1, Ordway (Cont) 46.22. 3, Kirian (Arc) 50.26. 4, Palte (Car) 52.72. 5, Blair (Car) 52.88. 8, Erlanger (H-L) 1:00.10. 800 — 1, Smith (TCal) 2:20.55. 3, Borer (FSW) 2:26.55. 4, V. Volpe (FSW) 2:28.68. 6, R. Rieman (Leip) 2:36.19. 8, Worst (Car) 2:44.45. 200 — 1, Truckor (Ever) 26.36. 3, Spurlock (Car) 27.54. 4, Santa Cruz (Arc) 27.76. 7, Schroeder (Leip) 29.17. 8, Newcomer (McC) 30.17. 3,200 — 1, Rhoads (OF) 13:05.82. 2, Reinhart (H-L) 13:26.19. 4, K. Goddard (FSW) 13:39.39. 5, Troiano (Car) 13:49.97. 7, Musson (Arc) 14:23.74. 8, Shaver (H-L) 14:42.75. 1,600 relay — 1, Tiffin Calvert (M. Smith, Kwiat, Kontak, O. Smith) 4:08.89. 2, Carey (Wentling, Craig, Heinze, Spurlock) 4:16.40. 3, Fostoria St. Wendelin (Reinhart, S. Goddard, Burns, Borer) 4:22.36. 5, McComb (Newcomer, Heminger, Harden, Thepsourinthone) 4:27.53. 6, Hopewell-Loudon (Arnold, Feindel, Strahm, Morel) 4:33.24.
GIRLS DISTRICT II Team Standings
1, Toledo Christian 120. 2, Gibsonburg 104½. 3, Sandusky St. Mary’s 100½. 4, Woodmore 80. 5, Fremont St. Joseph 65. 6, Lakota 47¾. 7, Cardinal Stritch 45. 8, Margaretta 42¼. 9, Northwood 28. 10, North Baltimore 23. 11, Ottawa Hills 4.
WINNERS & Area Finishes
PV — 1, Gregorczyk (Wood) 9-4. 4, Carles (NB) 8-6. 5, Leonard (NB) 8-6. 100 IH — 1, Westmeyer (TChr) 15.77. 4, Ernsberger (NB) 16.99. 100 — 1, K. Reynolds (Gib) 12.77. 800 relay — 1, Sandusky St. Mary’s (Bastien, Murphy, Gennari, McCarty) 1:46.92. 6, North Baltimore (Davis, Fleckner, Cook, Carles) 1:58.85. 1,600 — 1, Hinds (SSM) 5:29.55. 400 relay — 1, Toledo Christian (Adebiyi, Westmeyer, Stewart, Johnston) 50.22. 7, North Baltimore (Ernsberger, Davis, Hiser, Carles) 54.32. 400 — 1, C. Reynolds (Gib) 57.55. 300 Lh — 1, Westmeyer (TChr) 46.27. 7, Ernsberger (NB) 52.71. 800 — 1, Liebold (FSJ) 2;27.85. 8, Fleckner (NB) 2:45.52. 200 — 1, C. Reynolds (Gib) 26.28. 3,200 — 1, Hinds (SSM) 12:16.23. 1,600 relay — 1, Woodmore (Wank, Gregorczyk, Zarella, Rothery) 4:25.12.