• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Regional Track and Field: FHS’ Hoerig takes 6th in pole vault

AMHERST — Junior Chase Hoerig’s sixth-place finish in the boys pole vault was Findlay High’s best effort of the day at the Division I regional track and field championships at Amherst Steele on Wednesday.
Hoerig cleared 13-0 to get the Trojans’ boys team on the scoreboard.
In the only other boys final, Findlay’s Joseph Misamore, Isaiah Gaines, Patrick Breen and Boden Fisher were 11th in the 3,200 relay (8;21.76).
Marquis Ramsey just missed a spot in the 300 hurdles final by placing ninth in the prelims with a time of 40.97 seconds. Rasheed Ajala was 13th in the 100 in 11.55.
Findlay’s girls 3,200 relay team of Emily Stahl, Sarah Barwig, Mia Johnson and Lindsey Broerman was 13th in 10:03.13.
The Trojans’ Taylor Lavey, Kyia Gray, Mikaela Ramsey and Amanda Kovaleski failed to make the final in the 1,600 relay (4:06.01). Individually, Lavey was 10th in the 100 prelims in 13.26 seconds and Ramsey placed 12th in the 300 hurdles (48.08).
Stahl and Barwig will compete in the girls 3,200 while Gaines will run the boys 800 when the meet wraps up on Friday.
Mangas advances in HJ
TROY — Ottoville’s Brooke Mangas qualified for state in the high jump and helped a pair of relays qualify for the finals to lead area athletes on the first day of the Division III regional track and field championships at Troy’s Memorial Stadium on Wednesday.
Mangas, a freshman, earned her ticket to state by finishing second with a leap of 5-4. Marion Local’s Gina Kramer won the high jump at 5-5.
Mangas also teamed with Alicia Honigford, Karin Wendeberg and Taylor Mangas to make the final in the 400 relay (52.33) with the sixth-best time. The Mangases, Wendeberg and Madison Knodell advanced in the 1,600 relay with the No. 4 time in 4:10.97.
Honigford qualified for the finals with the seventh-best time in the 100 hurdles (16.65) and Taylor Mangas qualified fifth in the 300 hurdles (47.06).
Fort Jennings’ Emily Grone just missed making the 100 hurdles final as she was ninth with a time of 16.78.
Ottoville’s Colin Bendele, the only area competitor in the boys meet was eighth in the discus (133-2).
The meet will wrap up on Friday.
Konkle moves on
LANCASTER — Mohawk’s Ali Konkle earned a spot in the finals of the 100-meter hurdles at the Division III regional track and field meet at Fairfield-Union High School on Wednesday.
Konkle was the only Mohawk runner to advance in a preliminary race. She qualified for Friday’s final with the No. 6 time in her specialty in 16.65 seconds.
Mohawk’s Haley Leeth will compete in the 1,600 and Shauna Leeth and McKenzie Richardson will run the 3,200 on Friday.