• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedule & Updates: 08-16-14

There’s a big Saturday of local sports on tap today throughout the region and we’ll have the latest on all of the action for you today here at The Courier. It’s the opening day of the prep volleyball and soccer seasons across the state. A couple of girls soccer teams will jump right into league play today as Riverdale hosts Ada and Bluffton travels to Marion Harding for North Central Ohio Soccer Association matches. On the volleyball court, McComb takes on Upper Sandusky in a nonconference battle between teams that played in last year’s OHSAA state tournament. Riverdale will make the school’s debut in the Blanchard Valley Conference as the Falcons host Leipsic. We’ll have scores and stories on all of the action later tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz. You can also get the latest sports updates by following us on Twitter @Courier_Sports. You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online TheCourier.com.

SATURDAY’S SCORES
BOYS SOCCER
Oberlin 3, Willard 1
Mansfield Madison 2, Mount Vernon 1
Springfield 3, Bryan 1
Miller City 2, Liberty-Benton 2
Ottoville 6, Spencerville 0
Continental 3, Wauseon 2
Lima Shawnee 1, Toledo Central Catholic 0
Lima Senior 5, Lincolnview 1
Upper Sandusky 9, Clyde 0
Bluffton 1, St. Marys Memorial 1
Riverdale 2, Tiffin Columbian 0
Firelands 5, Sandusky 0
Napoleon 10, Defiance 0
Orrville 6, Smithville 0
Kenton 2, Triad 2
Rossford 3, Edison 1
Toledo Bowsher 3, Oregon Clay 2
Lake 1, Pettisville 0
GIRLS SOCCER
Toledo St. Ursula 7, Maumee 1
Continental 1, Wauseon 0
Marysville 6, St. Marys Memorial 1
Bluffton 12, Marion Harding 0
Mount Vernon 4, Mansfield Senior 1
Van Buren 4, Ashland Crestview 0
Lima Bath 2, Ontario 0
Lake 2, Lima Shawnee 1
Upper Sandusky 6, Clyde 0
Firelands 5, Sandusky 1
Oregon Clay 4, Avon Lake 2
Benjamin Logan 6, Kenton 1
Toledo St. Ursula 7, Maumee 1
Delta 5, Northwood 2
Springfield at Toledo Notre Dame
Lincolnview 4, Lima Senior 0
Wapakoneta 6, Ottoville 1
VOLLEYBALL
Van Buren 3, Genoa 0
Ashland Crestview 3, Bucyrus 1
Marion Elgin 3, Colonel Crawford 0
Galion Northmor 2, Lucas 0
Galion Northmor 2, Clear Fork 0
McComb 3, Upper Sandusky 1
Leipsic 3, Riverdale 0
Arcadia 3, Eastwood 2
Carey 2, North Baltimore 0
Carey 2, Fostoria St. Wendelin 0
Fostoria St. Wendelin 2, North Baltimore 0
Arlington 3, Wynford 0
New Riegel 3, Margaretta 0
Hardin Northern 3, Lima Temple Christian 1
Tiffin Columbian 3, Hopewell-Loudon 1
Ridgemont 3, Vanlue 2
Mansfield Christian 2, Seneca East 1
Seneca East 2, Plymouth 0
Mansfield Madison 3, Hilliard Davidson 0
Mansfield Christian 2, Plymouth 0
Mansfield Christian 2, Seneca East 1
Celina 2, Bells, Tex. 1
Clyde 3, Fremont St. Joseph 0
COLDWATER SPIKEOFF
Coldwater 2, St. Marys Memorial 0
Coldwater 2, Ottawa-Glandorf 1
Fort Loramie 2, Ottawa-Glandorf 1
Ottawa-Glandorf 2, Liberty-Benton 0
Liberty-Benton 2, New Knoxville 0
Liberty-Benton 2, St. Marys Memorial 1
Fort Loramie 2, New Knoxville 0
St. Henry 2, Miami East 1
New Knoxville 2, Miami East 0
St. Henry 2, Fort Loramie 0
St. Marys Memorial 2, Miami East 0
Coldwater 2, St. Henry 0

VOLLEYBALL: McComb stops Upper Sandusky in battle of state semifinalists

UPPER SANDUSKY — It was one of the top area matches of the year and on the opening day of the high school volleyball season across the state.
Upper Sandusky won a close first game but McComb rallied to take the next three as the Panthers scored a 26-28, 25-22, 25-23, 25-16 win over the Rams.
McComb reached the Division IV state semifinals last season while Upper Sandusky was a Division III state semifinalist.
A trio of McComb players led the way. Jenna Huffman slammed 36 kills with 20 digs and six solo blocks while Makenna Babb added 25 digs and 12 kills and Loryn Huffman had 65 assists and 20 digs.
Jenna Holly and Kalene Johnson led the way for the Rams. Holly, a senior libero and team captain, broke her own single-match school record with 32 digs while Johnson had nine kills and seven digs.
Jessi Holly and Molly Owens led at the net with 16 kills each, Maddie Bianchi had three aces and Emma Smith netted 46 assists for Upper Sandusky.

McComb (1-0)
ACES: Loryn Huffman 2, Jenna Huffman 1. KILLS: J. Huffman 36, Makenna Babb 12, Molly Leppelmeier 9. ASSISTS: L. Huffman 65. DIGS: Babb 25, J. Huffman & L. Huffman 20, Chloe Wilson 14, Brittany Harden 13. BLOCKS: J. Huffman 6, Leppelmeier 5. RECEPTIONS: Babb 21, Harden & Sam Thepsourinthone 17.
Upper Sandusky (0-1)
SERVING: Maddie Bianchi 21-21, Jessi Holly 17-18, Ceidyer Niederkohr 14-14. ACES: Bianchi 3. KILLS: Jessi Holly & Molly Owens 16, Kalene Johnson 9. SPIKING: Jes. Holly 50-62, Owens 37-43, Johnson 26-29. ASSISTS: Emma Smith 46. SETTING: Smith 130-132. DIGS: Jen,. Holly 32, Niederkohr 27, Je. Holly 23, Bianchi 17. BLOCKS: Smith & Johnson 4.

ARCADIA 3
EASTWOOD 2
PEMBERVILLE — Abbi Dauterman and Molly Glick combined for 41 kills as Arcadia opened the volleyball season by rallying for a 16-25, 19-25, 25-23, 25-22, 15-6 nonconference win at Eastwood on Saturday.
Dauterman recorded 21 kills with 21 digs and six blocks while Glick had 20 kills with 14 digs and two blocks to help fuel the Redskins’ rally.
Brooke Love and Haley Kieffer had 20 and 15 digs respectively while Kieffer also added 31 assists for Arcadia.

ARCADIA (1-0)
SERVING: Brooke Love 18-20, Haley Kieffer 15-15, Taylor Ware 16-16. ACES: Ware, Love & Abbi Dauterman 2. KILLS: Dauterman 21, Molly Glick 20, Ware 3. SPIKING: Dauterman 46-53, Glick 41-46, Lizzie Coward 15-16. ASSISTS: Kieffer 31. SETTING: Kieffer 100-110, Ware 31-35. DIGS: Dauterman 21, Love 20, Kieffer 15, Glick 14. BLOCKS: Dauterman 6.
JUNIOR VARSITY: Eastwood, 25-16, 25-12.

leipsic 3
riverdale 0
MOUNT BLANCHARD — In the season opener for both squads, the Leipsic Vikings handled Riverdale, 25-16, 25-5, 25-16 in a Blanchard Valley Conference matchup.
Kelly Nadler led Leipsic with 20 kills, nine digs and five blocks, while Shalynn Morman contributed 11 kills and 22 of 24 hitting, with three aces. Carrol Pauley led Riverdale with eight kills, while Taylor Farmer added 13 assists on 37 of 37 setting.

leipsic (1-0, 1-0 bvc)
SERVING: Brenna Schroeder 22-22. ACES: Emily Ellerbrock 3, Shalynn Morman 3. KILLS: Kelly Nadler 20, Morman 11. SPIKING: Nadler 34-25, Morman 22-24. ASSISTS: Ellerbrock 39. SETTING: Ellerbrock 67-68. DIGS: Nadler 9. BLOCKS: Nadler 5.
riverdale (0-1, 0-1 bvc)
SERVING: Araeha Dodge 7-8. ACES: Dodge 1. KILLS: Carrol Pauley 8, Kaye Lynn 3. SPIKING: Janessa Taylor 9-9, Taylor Farmer 6-6. ASSISTS: Farmer 13. SETTING: Farmer 37-37. DIGS: Molly Shultis 5, Cara Pauley 3. BLOCKS: Dodge 2.

CAREY TRIANGULAR
CAREY — Carey’s Sidney and Shelby Kin teamed up to knock down 33 kills as the Blue Devils rolled to a pair of nonconference volleyball wins over Fostoria St. Wendelin and North Baltimore to open the season.
Shelby was 38 of 41 hitting with 21 kills and Sidney added 12 kills on 17 of 20 hitting with four blocks as the Blue Devils stopped North Baltimore 25-14, 25-8 and St. Wendelin, 25-11, 25-16.
Adrienne Hackworth had 15 digs and 8 kills, Claire Allison had 11 digs and Sydney Wentling dished out 41 assists on 90 of 91 setting with six aces.
The Mohawks earned a split with a 25-21, 25-10 win over the Tigers.
Olivia Zimmerman finished with 13 kills and 12 digs while Becca Starn added seven blocks with six aces to lead St. Wendelin at the net. Sophia Volpe chipped in 20 digs and Allie Rutter and Chloe Reiter had 16 and 10 assists respectively for the Mohawks.

CArey (2-0)
SERVING: Wentling 27-28, Hannah Zimmerman 19-21. ACES: Wentling 6, Zimmerman 3. KILLS: Shelby Kin 21, Sidney Kin 12, Adrienne Hackworth 8. SPIKING: Sh. Kin 21, Si. Kin 17-20, Zimmerman 19-21, Hackworth 16-16. ASSISTS: Wentling 4. SETTING: Wentling 90-91. DIGS: Hackworth 15, Claire Allison 11, Joanna Worst 8. BLOCKS: Si. Kin 3, Wentling 3, Sh. Kill 2.
Fostoria St. wendelin (1-1)
SERVING: Allie Rutter 17-18, Sophia Volpe 14-16, Becca Starn 12-12. ACES: Starn 5, Rutter 3. KILLS: Olivia Zimmerman 13, Victoria Walter & Maddie Borer 8. SPIKING: Zimmerman 35-39, Rutter 16-17, Walter 15-17. ASSISTS: Rutter 16, Reiter 10. SETTING: Rutter 53-57, Reiter 40-41. DIGS: Volpe 20, Zimmerman 12, Hailee Burns 8. BLOCKS: Starn 7, Borer 3.

COLDWATER SPIKEOFF
COLDWATER — Liberty-Benton and Ottawa-Glandorf’s volleyball teams both opened their seasons by posting a 2-1 record at the Coldwater Spikeoff on Saturday.
The Eagles stopped New Knoxville and outlasted St. Marys Memorial 25-27, 25-23, 25-19 while dropping a 25-17, 25-14 decision to the Titans to finish fifth.
Ottawa-Glandorf lost to Coldwater 19-25, 25-22, 25-21 and dropped a 17-25, 23-25, 25-18 decision to Fort Loramie in the third-place match.
Alyson Hughes and Lauren Kotey led Liberty-Benton at the net with 25 kills each. Kotey also added 16 digs and 10 blocks. Carrigan Gray knocked down 16 kills with 64 assists, Olivia Newman served for six aces and Brooke Hoehne added 11 kills and 10 digs for the Eagles.
Olivia Hermiller slammed 21 kills and Niki Ellerbrock (23 digs) added 19 to lead Ottawa-Glandorf’s attack. Jordan Alt and Anna Bellman had eight and six blocks respectively while Madison Stechschulte finished with 41 assists.

LIBERTY-BENTON (2-1)
SERVING: Carrigan Gray 24-25, Alyson Hughes 26-29, Olivia Newman 25-27, Lauren Kotey 19-21. ACES: Newman 6, Gray 3, Brooke Hoehne 2. KILLS: Hughes & Kotey 25, Gray 16, Hoehne 11. SPIKING: Gray 56-61, Hughes 67-71, Kotey 72-77, Hoehne 45-52. ASSISTS: Gray 64, Sidney Colchagoff 11. SETTING: Gray 181-183, Colchagoff 33-33. DIGS: Kotey 16, Ashley Carpenter 14, Newman 12, Hoehne 10. BLOCKS: Kotey 10, Hughes 7, Hoehne 4, Abby Reynolds 4.
OTTAWA-GLANDORF (1-2)
POINTS: Ashley Stechschulte 38, Niki Ellerbrock 24, Madison Stechschulte & Kayla Leatherman 22. SERVING: A. Stechschulte 37-40, M. Stechschulte 24-24, Ellerbrock 24-24. ACES: Leatherman 4, A. Stechschulte 3. KILLS: Olivia Hermiller 21, N. Ellerbrock 19, Kylie White 14, Brooke Eiden 11, Anna Bellman 10. SPIKING: N. Ellerbrock 65-68, Hermiller 59-68, Eiden 32-36, White 27-30. ASSISTS: M. Stechschulte 41, Lauren Buddelmeyer 27. SETTING: M. Stechschulte 154-158, Buddelmeyer 90-91. PASSING: . DIGS: Leatherman 48, N. Ellerbrock 23, Bellman 19. BLOCKS: Jordan Alt 8, Bellman 6.

ARLINGTON 3
WYNFORD 0
ARLINGTON — Lindsay Werst was 16 of 16 hitting with 10 kills, 9 digs and four aces for Arlington’s volleyball team Saturday as the Red Devils opened their season by spiking Wynford 25-18, 25-18, 25-12.
Whitney Dodds recorded 15 digs, Lauren Willow had seven kills and Shayna Helms and Abbey Dempster dished out 11 and nine kills respectively for the Red Devils.

ARLINGTON (1-0)
SERVING: Lauren Alexander 15-16, Shayna Helms 12-12, Britnee Johnson 12-13, Lindsay Werst 11-11, Whitney Dodds 11-13. ACES: Werst 4, Alexander & Johnson 1. KILLS: Werst 10, Lauren Willow 7; Johnson 6, Alexander 3. SPIKING: Werst 16-16, Willow 12-13, Johnson 9-11, Alexander 6-6. ASSISTS: Shayna Helms 11, Abbey Dempster 9. SETTING: Helms 33-38, Dempster 21-25. DIGS: Whitney Dodds 15, Werst 9, Johnson 6, Dempster 5. BLOCKS: Alex Russell 5, Willow 4, Johnson 3, Kendra Jolliff & Lauren Alexander 2.
JUNIOR VARSITY: Arlington, 15-25, 25-14, 25-22.

NEW RIEGEL 3
MARGARETTA 0
CASTALIA — New Riegel’s Kara Scherger and Lindsay Bouillon reached double digits in a pair of statistical categories as the Blue Jackets volleyball team opened its season with a 25-15, 25-14, 25-20 nonconference win at Margaretta.
Scherger had 18 digs and was 23 of 25 spiking with 10 kills while Bouillon added 13 digs and 15 assists on 52 of 52 setting. Leah Bouillon added 17 digs and Taylor Arbogast eight kills for New Riegel.

New Riegel (1-0)
SERVING: Natalie Reinhart 19-19, Leah Bouillon 16-16. KILLS: Kara Scherger 10, Taylor Arbogast 8. SPIKING: Scherger 23-25, Arbogast 22-29. ASSISTS: Lindsay Bouillon 15. SETTING: Li. Bouillon 52-52. DIGS: Scherger 18, Le. Bouillon 17, Li. Bouillon 13.
JUNIOR VARSITY: New Riegel, 25-15, 12-25, 25-18.

tiffin columbian 3
hopewell-loudon 1
BASCOM — The Hopewell-Loudon Chieftains dropped its home opener, 25-14, 25-18, 24-26, 25-20, in a nonleague matchup against Tiffin Columbian.
Jacque Burns posted double digits in two categories, posting 13 assists and 10 digs, while contributing two aces for the Chieftains. Shelbi Sauber led Hopewell-Loudon with 22 digs and contributed eight kills and seven assists, while Brooke Arbogast led the Chieftains with 10 kills.

hopewell-loudon (0-1)
ACES: Lexi Feindel 3, Jacque Burns 2. KILLS: Brooke Arbogast 10, Shelbi Sauber 8. ASSISTS: Burns 13, Sauber 7. DIGS: Sauber 22, Alex Endicott 15, Burns 10. BLOCKS: Arbogast 2.

hardin northern 4
temple christian 1
DOLA ­— Hardin Northern was strong off the serve as the Polar Bears volleyball team opened its season with a 25-23, 20-25, 25-17, 25-20 home victory against Temple Christian.
The Polar Bears has seven aces as a team. Cassidy Deckling and Holly Wilson paced the team with two aces each on 19 of 20 and 14 of 16 serving, respectively. Deckling also chipped in 17 digs and four kills. Wilson led Hardin Northern with 12 kills on 42 of 50 spiking.

hardin northern (1-0)
SERVING: Ashton Stevenson 17-17, Bri Campbell 12-12. ACES: Cassidy Deckling 2, Holly Wilson 2. KILLS: Wilson 12, Campbell 8. SPIKING: Wilson 42-50, Campbell 28-31. SETTING: Stevenson 109-113. DIGS: Deckling 17, Alanna Roth 8.
JUNIOR VARSITY: Hardin Northern 25-22, 25-14.

VAN BUREN 3
GENOA 0
VAN BUREN — Van Buren opened the season by whipping Genoa 25-14, 25-16, 25-10 in a nonconference match Saturday.
Kailey Leal led the Black Knights with 21 points in the debut of new head coach Marcy Byrd.

RIDGEMONT 3
VANLUE 2
VANLUE — Vanlue dropped a tight opening-day battle as the Wildcats fell to Ridgemont 26-28, 27-25, 25-18, 21-25, 15-8 in a nonconference volleyball match.

GIRLS SOCCER: Van Buren blanks Crestview at Crew Stadium
COLUMBUS — Four Van Buren players scored and goalkeeper Marly McCartney recorded a shutout as the Black Knights opened the girls soccer season with a 4-0 nonconference win over Ashland Crestview at Columbus Crew Stadium.
Nichole Miller, Taylor Gilliland, Lisa Simmons and Rachel Wymer scored goals for the Black Knights. Gabbi McCracken added two assists.
Van Buren had a 7-2 edge in shots as Marly McCartney registered two saves to get the shutout.

goals: (VB) Nichole Miller, Taylor Gilliland, Lisa Simmons, Rachel Wymer. Assists: (VB) Gabbi McCracken, Gilliland, Annie Mowrey. shots-on-goal: Van Buren 7, Ashland Crestview 2. saves: (VB) Marly McCartney 2.
records: Van Buren 1-0, Ashland Crestview 0.

CONTINENTAL 1
WAUSEON 0
CONTINENTAL — McKenna Scott scored on an assist from Paige Lawhorn for the only goal of the match as Continental blanked Wauseon 1-0 in nonconference girls soccer action.
Continental had a 13-12 edge in shots. Ashley Mansfield (6 saves) and Emma Recker (3 saves) combined on the shut out for the Pirates. Torri Bost had eight saves for the Indians.

RIVERDALE 13
ADA 0
MOUNT BLANCHARD — Katie Benitez, Taylor Frey and Gabi Rodriguez all scored multiple goals to power Riverdale to a 13-0 North Central Ohio Soccer Association girls soccer win over Ada.
Benitez scored three goals and Frey and Rodriguez netted two scores each. Rodriguez also added a pair of assists.

GOALS: (Riv) Katie Benitez 3, Taylor Frey & Gabi Rodriguez 2, Sydney Holderman, Katie Conley, Taylore Theis, Brooke McKamey, Reygan Frey, Kelsay Martin 1. ASSISTS: (Riv) Rodriguez 2, T. Frey, Holderman, R. Frey, Lexie Wright, McKamey. SHOTS: Riverdale 37, Ada 3. SAVES: (Riv) Jenna Livingston 3.
RECORDS: Riverdale 1-0 overall, 1-0 North Central Ohio Soccer Association; Ada 0-1, 0-1.

UPPER SANDUSKY 6
CLYDE 0
UPPER SANDUSKY — Megan Hensel and Trudy Daughenbaugh both netted a pair of goals in Upper Sandusky’s 6-0 nonconference win over Clyde.
Grace Miller and Sierra Carey also netted goals while Miller and Abby Young recorded assists for the Rams.
Goalkeeper Makenna Searls had 10 saves to get the shutout.

BLUFFTON 12
MARION HARDING 0
MARION — Bluffton opened its season in a big way with a 12-0 win over Marion Harding in a North Central Ohio Soccer Association match.
No individual stats were reported for the contest.

WAPAKONETA 6
OTTOVILLE 1
WAPAKONETA — Megan Fisher scored a pair of goals to lead Wapakoneta to a 6-1 nonconference girls soccer win over Ottoville in the opener for both teams.

BOYS SOCCER: Riverdale scores NCOSA win
TIFFIN — Riverdale’s Justin Riegle and Chad Pever scored and assisted on each other’s goal as well to lead the Falcons to a 2-0 North Central Ohio Soccer Association win over Tiffin Columbian at Frost-Kalnow Stadium.
Riverdale outshot the Tornadoes 13-8. Jackson Hankins and Austin Clark combined on the shutout with four saves each. Eric Shermer had 11 saves for Tiffin Columbian.

BLUFFTON 1
ST. MARYS MEMORIAL 1
BLUFFTON — Sophomore forward Eli Bourassa scored for Bluffton as the Pirates opened the boys soccer season with a 1-1 tie in a nonconference match against St. Marys Memorial at Steinmetz Field.
Nate Falk scored the lone goal for St. Marys. Bluffton finished with a 9-4 edge in shots. Joseph Schriner had three saves for the Pirates while Stuart Yahl has seven for the Roughriders.

UPPER SANDUSKY 9
CLYDE 0
UPPER SANDUSKY — A trio of Upper Sandusky players scored two goals as the Rams racked up a 9-0 nonconference win over Clyde.
Cameron Brady, Sam Duress and Taylor Emerick each scored a pair of goals. Brandon Miller, Jasper Stansbery and Alex Brodman had single tallies. Emerick also added four assists.
Goalkeeper Clay Musgrave recorded three saves to notch the shutout for Upper Sandusky.

MILLER CITY 2
LIBERTY-BENTON 2
Eli Norden and Chad Frommer scored for Liberty-Benton as the Eagles and Miller City played to a 2-2 tie in nonconference boys soccer action Saturday.
Nick Kear was credited with an assist on Frommer’s goal. Jackson Lammers and Jared Snyder scored for the Wildcats.
Hunter Berner recorded six saves, including one on a penalty kick for the Wildcats. Connor Oldaker had one save for the Eagles.

goals: (L-B) Eli Norden, Chad Frommer. (MC) Jackson Lammers, Jared Snyder. Assists: (L-B) Nick Kear. shots-on-goal: Liberty-Benton 10, Miller City 4. saves: (L-B) Connor Oldaker 1. (MC) Hunter Berner 6.
records: Liberty-Benton 0-0-1, Miller City 0-0-1.
JUNIOR VARSITY: Liberty-Benton, 5-1.

CONTINENTAL 3
WAUSEON 2
WAUSEON — Continental’s Gabe Williams scored a pair of goals to power the Pirates to a 3-2 nonconference win over Wauseon on Saturday.
Derek Troyer scored the other goal while Zach Schwarzman and Caleb Baker added assists for Continental.
Leo Render and Orlando Uribes scored for Wauseon.

goals: (Cont) Gabe Williams 2, Derek Troyer. (Wau) Leo Render, Orlando Uribes. Assists: (Cont) Zach Schwarzman, Caleb Baker. shots-on-goal: Continental 13, Wauseon 6. saves: *(Cont) Trevor Williamson 4. (Wau) Brady Kinnerley 10.
records: Continental 1-0, Wauseon 0-1.

OTTOVILLE 6
SPENCERVILLE 0
OTTOVILLE — Joel Beining and Brendan Schnipke both scored a pair of goals to power Ottoville past Spencerville 6-0 in a nonconference boys soccer match Saturday.
Drew Williams and Jared Fanning also scored for Ottoville, which outshot Spencerville 26-1.

CROSS COUNTRY: DeHaven 9th at OHSAA Invite
HEBRON — Fostoria St. Wendelin sophomore Nick DeHaven got the area cross country season started on the right foot on Saturday as he posted a top 10 finish for the Mohawks at Saturday’s OHSAA Preseason Invitational at National Trail Raceway.
DeHaven crossed the finish line in 17:32.35 to place ninth out of 185 runners in the boys Section J race. He helped the Mohawks finish 10th of 19 schools in the team standings.
Senior Jocelyn Reinhart was 31st in 23:16.07 as St. Wendelin’s girls team was eighth of 17 teams in the girls Section I race.
Fostoria’s boys team finished last in the Section F race.

Girls Section I Open
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Minster 49. 2, Xenia Christian 94. 4, Caldwell 141. 4, Beverly Fore Frye 161. 5, Woodmore 169. 6, Bellaire 184. 7, Pettisville 189. 8, Fostoria St. Wendelin 196. 9, Fredericktown 206. 10, Shadyside 220. 11, West Alexandria Twin Valley South 220. 12, Lancaster Fairfield Christian 269. 13, Dalton 302. 13, Canfield South Range 342. 15, Cardington-Lincoln 392. 16, Massillon Tuslaw 416. 17, Lakota 493.
AREA FINISHES
31, Jocelyn Reinhart (FSW) 23:16.07. 39, Karin Goddard (FSW) 23:59.46. 42, Sara Goddard (FSW) 24:09.78. 50, Victoria Volpe (FSW) 24:20.56. 99, Samantha Digby (FSW) 26:49.74.
Girls Section C Open
AREA FINISHES
115, Adrianna Eufracio (Fos) 25:40. 139, Taylor Keeley (Fos) 26:54.62. 180, Andrea Keckler (Fos) 33:59.0.
Boys Section J Open
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Cortland Maplewood 44. 2, Fredericktown 125. 3, Lancaster Fairfield Christian 141. 4, Minster 162. 5, Xenia Christian 192. 6, Mineral Ridge 197. 7, Caldwell 255. 8, Cardington-Lincoln 256. 9, Dalton 258. 10, Fostoria St. Wendelin 277. 11, Pettisville 287. 12, Bellaire 323. 13, Woodmore 325. 15, Newcomerstown 362. 16, Springfield Northeastern 366. 17, Beverly Fort Frye 391. 18, Cincinnati Mariemont 419. 19, Lakota 424.
AREA FINISHES
9, Nick DeHaven (FSW) 17:32.35. 39, Patrick Castillo (FSW) 19:01.02. 46, Jacob Sellers (FSW) 19:12.88. 94, Greg Ricker (FSW) 21:07.32. 148, Carson Noel (FSW) 24:05.05. 149, Michael Noel (FSW) 24:05.78. 163, Nick Kelbley (FSW) 25:41.35. 171, Maco Gonzales (FSW) 26:26.11.
Boys Section F
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Louisville 67. 2, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 97. 3, Ashland 103. 4, Lexington 117. 5, Thornville Sheridan 106, 6, Cincinnati Turpin 188. 7, Kings Mills Kings 201. 8, Warsaw River View 262. 9, Cincinnati Anderson 320. 10, Athens 325. 11, Eaton 330. 12, Dover 336. 13, Wapakoneta 357. 14, Akron Springfield 360. 15, Logan 373. 16, Cincinnati Indian Hill 375. 17, Minerva 392. 18, Lancaster Fairfield-Union 425. 19, New Philadelphia 441. 20, West Carrollton 555. 21, Pataskala Licking Heights 638. 22, Cambridge 645. 23, Fostoria 708.
AREA FINISHES
126, Sam Grine (Fos) 20:15.84. 178, Austin Struble (Fos) 22:50.16; 183, Elliot Hossler (Fos) 23:24.1. 190, Blake Bush (Fos) 23:46.55. 195, Hariket Bilodia (Fos) 23:24.68. 196, Caiden Twinning (Fos) 23:44.81. 199, Zach Vitt (Fos) 25:33.68. 202, Antonio Costello (Fos) 28:48.44. 203, Caleb Keller (Fos) 29:12.79.