• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedule & Updates: 08-29-14

It’s the first night of the high school football season and we’ll have the latest on all of the grid action from around the region for you tonight here at The Courier.
Findlay High School opens its season on the road with a nonconference game at Anthony Wayne. Courier writer Dave Hanneman will be covering the game which will be broadcast on 1330 AM WFIN and streamed live on WFIN.com.
Courier writer Ted Radick will be covering one of the area’s oldest opening-game rivalries as Pandora-Gilboa makes the short trip down State Route 12 to take on Columbus Grove.
Andrew Williams will be at Carey’s CD Wentling Field as the Blue Devils host Upper Sandusky in a renewal of their Wyandot County battle.
Cory-Rawson will host Bluffton in a game that can be heard live on WXKA.com.
Ottawa-Glandorf will hit the road for a nonconference game at Oak Harbor. That game can be heard on 106.3 FM The Fox and will be streamed live on 1063thefox.com.
Also tonight, our sister paper The Fostoria Review Times, will have coverage of Friday’s games between Fostoria and Toledo Scott, Hopewell-Loudon and Tiffin Calvert and St. Wendelin and Hardin Northern.
We’ll have stories on all of the action later tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz. You can also follow us on Twitter for the latest sports updates @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
Friday’s Events
College Athletics
CROSS COUNTRY – Ohio Northern at Bluffton Invitational, 6
MEN’S SOCCER – Bluffton at Wabash, 5
Muskegon at Ohio Northern, 7:30
VOLLEYBALL — Heidelberg & Albion at Bluffton Invitational, 3
Thiel & Thomas More at Ohio Northern Invitational, 3
WOMEN’S SOCCER – Ohio Northern vs. Illinois Wesleyan at DePauw Classic, 5
Prep Boys Soccer
Miller City at Continental (PCL), 5
Prep Boys Golf
Mohawk at Mansfield Senior Invitational, 8 a.m.
Prep Volleyball
Grand Lake Christian at Heritage Christian, 5
Ottoville at Kalida, 6

Prep Football
Friday’s Games
Anna at Sidney Lehman
Ayersville at Northwood
Bluffton at Cory-Rawson
Bryan at Van Wert
Bucyrus at Galion Senior
Cardinal Stritch at Toledo Woodward
Centerburg at Utica
Coldwater at Kenton
Colonel Crawford at Mount Gilead
DeLaSalle Collegiate, Mich. at Tol. Cent. Catholic
Defiance at Napoleon
Delaware Hayes at Buckeye Valley
Delphos Jefferson at Waynesfield-Goshen
Delta at Toledo Christian
Doylestown Chippewa at Ashland Mapleton
Edison at Norwalk Senior
Edon at Antwerp
Elida at Delphos St. John’s
Elmwood at Gibsonburg
Elyria Open Door Christian at Danbury
Elyria Senior at Fremont Ross
Evergreen at Otsego
Fairbanks at Benjamin Logan
Fairview at Wauseon
Findlay at Anthony Wayne
Fostoria Senior at Toledo Scott
Fredericktown at Clear Fork
Galion Northmor at Crestline
Genoa at Toledo Waite
Hicksville at Archbold
Hopewell-Loudon at Tiffin Calvert
Howard East Knox at Ashland Crestview
Jonathan Alder at Marysville
Lakota at Arcadia
Leipsic at Spencerville
Liberty-Benton at Wynford
Lima Shawnee at Marion Local
Mansfield Madison at Shelby
Mansfield Senior at Sunbury Big Walnut
Marion Harding at Lima Senior
Maumee at Toledo Bowsher
Minster at Fort Loramie
Mohawk at Marion Pleasant
Monroeville at Lagrange Keystone
New Bremen at Allen East
New London at Buckeye Central
North Baltimore at Holgate
North Union at Fort Recovery
Ontario at Lexington
Ottawa-Glandorf at Oak Harbor
Pandora-Gilboa at Columbus Grove
Parkway at Convoy Crestview
Patrick Henry at Edgerton
Paulding at Wayne Trace
Perrysburg at Toledo Whitmer
Plymouth at Lucas
Ridgemont at Vanlue
River Valley at Granville
Riverdale at Cardington Lincoln
Riverside at Bradford
Rossford at Bowling Green
Sandusky Perkins at Bellevue
Sandusky Senior at Huron
Sidney at St. Marys Memorial
South Central at Seneca East
Springfield at Swanton
St. Henry at Covington
St. Wendelin at Hardin Northern
Sullivan Black River at Western Reserve
Sylvania Northview at Oregon Clay
Tiffin Columbian at Clyde
Tinora at Liberty Center
Toledo Rogers at Orrville
Toledo St. Francis at Sylvania Southview
Toledo St. John’s at Piqua
Toledo Start at Eastwood
Troy Christian at Lima Perry
Upper Sandusky at Carey
Upper Scioto Valley at Ada
Van Buren at Ottawa Hills
Versailles at Celina
Wadsworth at Ashland Senior
Wapakoneta at Bellefontaine
West Holmes at Wooster Triway
Willard at Castalia Margaretta
Woodmore at Port Clinton
Wooster Senior at Sparta Highland