• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

2014 Weekly Fall Prep Polls

PREP FOOTBALL
Weekly AP Poll
Division I
1. Cincinnati Moeller (24) 5-0 258
2. Mentor (1) 5-0 199
3. Hudson 5-0 194
4. Dublin Coffman (1) 5-0 157
5. Centerville 5-0 131
6. Pickerington Central 5-0 103
7. Huber Heights Wayne 5-0 99
8. Cincinnati Elder 4-1 82
9. Solon 5-0 60
10. Lakewood St. Edward 3-2 47
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Liberty Twp. Lakota East 30. 12, Findlay 28. 13, Westerville Central 15. 14, Cincinnati St. Xavier 13.
Division II
1. Massillon Washington (15) 5-0 233
2. Cincinnati La Salle (4) 5-0 209
3. Perrysburg (2) 5-0 168
4. Bedford 5-0 157
5. Lewis Center Olentangy (3) 5-0 154
6. Lima Senior 5-0 109
7. Kings Mills Kings 5-0 106
8. Macedonia Nordonia (1) 5-0 96
9. Madison 5-0 64
10. Grafton Midview (1) 5-0 49
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Avon 31.
Division III
1. Hubbard (14) 5-0 232
2. Clyde (5) 5-0 215
3. Athens (4) 5-0 167
4. Aurora 5-0 155
5. Trotwood-Madison (1) 4-1 139
6. Wapakoneta 5-0 114
7. Tallmadge (2) 5-0 97
8. Dresden Tri-Valley 5-0 80
9. Mount Orab Western Brown 5-0 48
10. Norwalk 5-0 47
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Jackson 34. 12, Poland Seminary 20. 13, Circleville Logan Elm 19. 14, Columbus St. Francis DeSales 15.
Division IV
1. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (21) 5-0 248
2. Kettering Archbishop Alter (5) 5-0 232
3. Cincinnati McNicholas 5-0 164
4. Wooster Triway 5-0 149
5. Wauseon 5-0 110
6. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 4-1 107
7. Columbus Beechcroft 5-0 102
8. Cleveland Benedictine 4-1 70
9. Steubenville 4-1 67
10. Johnstown-Monroe 4-1 24
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Millbury Lake 22. 12, Bellevue 19. 13, Jefferson Area 18. 14, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 16. 15, Zanesville Maysville 14. 16, Cincinnati Wyoming 13. 17, Columbus Marion-Franklin 12.
Division V
1. Coldwater (25) 5-0 259
2. Canton Central Catholic (1) 5-0 211
3. Ottawa-Glandorf 5-0 163
4. Liberty-Benton 5-0 159
5. Marion Pleasant 5-0 120
6. Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy 5-0 111
7. Cincinnati Mariemont 5-0 75
8. Coshocton 5-0 71
9. Columbus Eastmoor Academy 5-0 59
10. St. Clairsville 5-0 49
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Wheelersburg 28. 12, Delta 24. 13, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 23. 14, Hamilton Badin 14. 15, Doylestown Chippewa 12. 15, Huron 12.
Division VI
1. Kirtland (24) 5-0 254
2. Mogadore 5-0 185
3. Loudonville 5-0 169
(tie) Fredericktown (1) 5-0 169
5. Defiance Tinora 5-0 130
6. Convoy Crestview 5-0 124
7. Sugarcreek Garaway (1) 5-0 119
8. McDonald 5-0 70
9. West Liberty-Salem 5-0 64
10, Lucasville Valley 5-0 52
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 21. 12, Cincinnati Country Day 12.
Division VII
1. Maria Stein Marion Local (23) 5-0 257
2. Glouster Trimble (2) 5-0 207
3. Berlin Center Western Reserve (1) 5-0 194
4. Arlington 5-0 169
5. Shadyside 5-0 158
6. Norwalk St. Paul 4-1 107
7. Caldwell 5-0 100
8. Fort Recovery 4-1 81
9. Tuscarawas Central Catholic 5-0 73
10. Plymouth 4-1 25
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, McComb 14.

PREP SOCCER
Weekly State Coaches Poll
Division I Boys
1, Copley 11-0-1 100
2, Mason 10-0-3 74
3, Beavercreek 9-0-1 69
4, Sylvania Northview 10-0-1 62
5, Cleveland St. Ignatius 8-2-1 61
6, Powell Olentangy Liberty 10-0-2 60
7, Dublin Coffman 10-1 34
8, Avon 10-0-1 28
8, Cincinnati St. Xavier 9-2-1 28
10, Hudson 9-1-2 21
Division II Boys
1, Richfield Revere 11-1-1 99
2, Hunting Valley University School 10-0-1 87
3, Columbus DeSales 8-2-1 81
4, Bay Village Bay 9-2-1 67
5, Dayton Carroll 6-1-4 55
6, Cuyahoga Valley Christian 7-2-2 53
7, Wapakoneta 11-0 32
8, Cincinnati McNicholas 8-2-1 28
9, Bellbrook 9-0-1 14
10, Lexington 9-2-1 10
Division III Boys
1, Hudson Western Reserve 12-0-1 98
2, Cincinnati Country Day 11-1 86
3, Columbus Grandview Heights 7-1-2 81
4, Cincinnati Seven Hills 9-1-1 63
5, Worthington Christian 7-3 61
6, Berlin Hiland 10-2-1 45
7, Mansfield Christian 7-2-2 27
7, Cincinnati Summit Country Day 8-3 27
7, Chillicothe Zane Trace 9-1-1 27
10, Elyria Catholic 6-424
Division I Girls
1, Powell Olentangy Liberty 11-0-1 84
2, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 10-0-1 79
3, Mason 11-0-1 73
4, Brunswick 8-0-2 83
5, Oregon Clay 11-0 60
6, Centerville 11-0 51
7, Medina 9-2-2 34
8, Hudson 10-1 29
8, Rocky River Magnificat 9-0-1 29
10, Strongsville 8-1-2 25
Division II Girls
1, Cincinnati McNicholas 10-1 97
2, Chagrin Falls 10-0-1 91
3, Canfield 9-3 62
4, Akron Hoban 7-2-2 59
5, Columbus DeSales 8-0-2 53
6, Clear Fork 8-1-2 49
7, Tipp City Tippecanoe 10-1 32
8, Parma Heights Holy Name 3-2-2 25
9, Lima Bath 12-0 16
10, Cincinnati Indian Hill 8-3-1 13
Division III Girls
1, Hamilton Badin 11-1 97
2, Columbus Grandview Heights 10-0-2 84
2, Gates Mills Hawken 9-0-2 84
4, Sidney Lehman 10-0-2 61
5, Cincinnati Summit Country Day 9-0-3 50
6, Worthington Christian 8-1-2 47
7, Middletown Fenwick 8-3-1 22
8, Elyria Catholic 9-1-2 21
9, Akron Manchester 8-2-2 20
9, Ottawa-Glandorf 9-1-1 20

PREP VOLLEYBALL
Weekly State Coaches Poll
Division I
1, Toledo St. Ursula (30) 335
2, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame (2) 274
3, Cincinnati Ursuline 217
4, Dublin Coffman (2) 193
5, Cincinnati St. Ursula (1) 154
6, Massillon Jackson 117
7, North Royalton 61
8, Perrysburg 59
9, Brunswick 55
10, Amherst Steele 53
Division II
1, Mentor Lake Catholic (18) 245
2, Columbus Hartley (1) 158
3, Mansfield Madison 139
4, Parma Padua 132
5, Chillicothe Unioto 124
6, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (4) 122
7, Carroll Bloom-Carroll 108
8, Kettering Alter (1) 105
9, Norwalk 79
10, Byesville Meadowbrook (1) 78
OTHER NW OHIO TEAMS: 18, Bellevue & Lexington 16.
Division III
1, Versailles (20) 315
2, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (8) 297
3, Orrville (3) 243
4, Sparta Highland (1) 200
5, Upper Sandusky (2) 177
6, Coldwater (1) 168
7, Independence (2) 145
8, Huron 101
9, New Lebanon Dixie 66
10, Frankfort Adena 65
OTHER NW OHIO TEAMS: 14, Liberty-Benton 29. 16, Ottawa-Glandorf 2. 20, Evergreen 14.
Division IV
1, McComb (28) 335
2, Jackson Center (5) 297
3, St. Henry (1) 217
4, Newark Catholic (1) 143
5, Buckeye Central 137
6, Monroeville 115
7, Arlington 96
8, Norwalk St. Paul 82
9, Fort Loramie 80
10, Springfield Catholic Central 76
OTHER NW OHIO TEAMS: 11, Leipsic 73. 12, Convoy Crestview 45. 13, New Riegel 32. 14, Marion Local 31. 15, Toledo Christian 23. 16, New Knoxville 22. 18, Ada 19. 20, Ayersville 12.

PREP CROSS COUNTRY
Weekly State Coaches Poll
Division I Boys
1, Cincinnati St Xavier (7) 171
2, Cleveland St. Ignatius (1) 167
3, Hilliard Davidson142
4, Uniontown Lake (4) 142
5, Dublin Coffman 115
5, Mason 115
7, New Albany 114
8, Louisville 105
9, Mentor 83
10, Beavercreek 68
OTHER NW OHIO TEAMS: 14, Toledo St. Francis 20. 15, Ashland 19. 16, Toledo St. John’s 6.
Division II Boys
1, Tipp City Tippecanoe (8) 172
2, Chardon Notre Dame Cathedral Latin (4) 168
3, Springfield Shawnee 151
4, Lexington 145
5, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 137
6, Chagrin Falls 103
8, Granville 92
9, Dayton Carroll 80
10, Peninsula Woodridge 79
OTHER NW OHIO TEAMS: 16, Otsego 18. 17, Sandusky Perkins 4. 18, Willard 2. 20, Defiance 1.
Division III Boys
1, Cortland Maplewood (12) 180
2, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 160
3, Cincinnati Summit Country Day 151
4, Sugarcreek Garaway 149
5, McDonald 129
6, Colonel Crawford 120
7, Burton Berkshire 108
8, Liberty Center 96
9, Seneca East 75
10, Lincolnview 67
OTHER NW OHIO TEAMS: 12, St. Henry 33. 16, New Bremen 21. 17, Columbus Grove 13. 18, Minster 3.
Division I Girls
1, Centerville (12) 180
2, Mason 163
3, Beavercreek 155
4, Perrysburg 134
5, Macedonia Nordonia 133
6, Hilliard Davidson 108
7, Upper Arlington 101
8, Dublin Scioto 100
9, Cincinnati St. Ursula 76
10, Powell Olentangy Liberty 72
Division II Girls
1, Granville (8) 176
2, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (4) 171
3, Lexington 151
4, Kettering Alter 132
5, Tipp City Tippecanoe 129
6, Athens 110
7, Peninsula Woodridge 101
8, Cuyahoga Valley Christian 88
9, Bellevue 79
10, Chagrin Falls 54
OTHER NW OHIO TEAMS: 12, Wauseon 44. 19, Van Wert 5. 20, Defiance 4.
Division III Girls
1, Minster (12) 180
2, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 151
3, Sugarcreek Garaway 148
3, Liberty Center 148
5, Burton Berkshire 135
6, Russia 118
7, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 109
8, McDonald 99
9, Reedsville Eastern 64
10, Coldwater 61
OTHER NW OHIO TEAMS: 16, Sandusky St. Mary’s 8. 17, Pettisville 5. 19, St. Henry 2. 21, Woodmore 1.