• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedule & Updates: 09-02-14

Five state-ranked volleyball teams play tonight and we’ll have the latest on all of the Tuesday local sports action around the region for you today here at The Courier.
Courier writer Dave Hanneman will head to Bluffton as second-ranked and unbeaten Arlington takes on the Pirates in a nonconference volleyball game.
In Northern 10 action, No. 4 Upper Sandusky hosts Seneca East and No. 20 Mohawk travels to Wynford.
In nonconference play, 11th ranked New Riegel hosts Tiffin Calvert and No. 8 Leipsic hosts Defiance.
Findlay High School’s state-ranked boys soccer team travels to Toledo St. Francis for a Three Rivers Athletic Conference match to highlight a 10-game area soccer schedule.
There is prep golf and tennis on the slate tonight as well.
We’ll have scores and stories on all of the action later tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz. You can also get the latest sports updates by following us on Twitter @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
Tuesday’s Events
PREP VOLLEYBALL
NORTHERN 10
Buckeye Central 3, Ridgedale 0
Upper Sandusky 3, Seneca East 0
Wynford 3, Mohawk 2
Carey 3, Crestline 0
Colonel Crawford 3, Bucyrus 0
NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Woodmore 3, Fostoria 1
Otsego 3, Elmwood 1
Eastwood 3, Lake 0
Rossford 3, Genoa 0
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Napoleon 3, Bowling Green 0
Perrysburg 3, Sylvania Southview –
Sylvania Northview 3, Maumee 0
Anthony Wayne 3, Springfield 0
OHIO CARDINAL CONFERENCE
Ashland 3, Clear Fork 0
Lexington 3, Wooster 0
Orrville 3, Mansfield Senior 0
Mansfield Madison 3, West Holmes 2
SANDUSKY BAY CONFERENCE
Huron 3, Oak Harbor 0
Sandusky Perkins 3, Clyde 2
Edison 3, Margaretta 1
NORTHERN OHIO LEAGUE
Willard 3, Sandusky 0
Bellevue 3, Ontario 0
Tiffin Columbian 3, Shelby 2
FIRELANDS CONFERENCE
South Central 3, Western Reserve 0
Monroeville 3, Ashland Crestview 0
GREEN MEADOWS CONFERENCE
Wayne Trace 3, Fairview 0
Ayersville 3, Antwerp 1
Hicksville 3, Edgerton 2
Tinora 3, Holgate 0
TOLEDO AREA ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Toledo Christian 3, Toledo Emmanuel Christian 0
MID OHIO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Jonathan Alder 3, Buckeye Valley 2
Galion 3, River Valley 0
Sparta Highland 3, Fredericktown 2
Galion Northmor 3, Centerburg 0
Marion Elgin 3, Cardington-Lincoln 1
Fairbanks 3, Marion Harding 0
NONCONFERENCE
Allen East 3, Lima Perry 0
Arcadia 3, Lima Temple Christian 0
Arlington 3, Bluffton 0
Coldwater 3, Wapakoneta 1
Fremont Ross 3, Fremont St. Joseph 0
Gibsonburg 3, Toledo Bowsher 0
Jay County, Ind. 3, Fort Recovery 2
Leipsic 3, Defiance 0
Liberty Center 3, Hilltop 0
Lima Central Catholic 3, Benjamin Logan 0
Lucas 3, Ashland Mapleton 0
Marion Local 3, Celina 0
Montpelier 3, North Central 0
New Bremen 3, St. Marys Memorial 2
New Knoxville 3, Spencerville 0
New Riegel 3, Tiffin Calvert 2
Norwalk 3, Toledo Notre Dame 0
Parkway 3, South Adams, Ind. 0
Port Clinton 3, Sandusky St. Mary’s 1
Van Wert 3, Ottoville 0
PREP BOYS SOCCER
NORTH CENTRAL OHIO SOCCER ASSOCIATION
Ada 7, Old Fort 0
THREE RIVERS ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Toledo St. Francis 6, Findlay 1
Toledo Central Catholic 2, Toledo Whitmer 1
Oregon Clay 1, Lima Senior 0
Toledo St. John’s 7, Fremont Ross 0
SANDUSKY BAY CONFERENCE
Oak Harbor 12, Clyde 0
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Anthony Wayne 6, Maumee 0
Perrysburg 3, Napoleon 1
Sylvania Northview 3, Springfield 1
Sylvania Southview 3, Bowling Green 0
NONCONFERENCE
Ashland 6 Wooster 2
Bryan 9, Lincolnview 0
Clear Fork 3, Mansfield Senior 0
Delta 2, Otsego 0
Edison 7, Sandusky 0
Kalida 3, St. Marys Memorial 1
Lexington 5, Orrville 0
Mansfield Christian 10, Loudonville 0
Maumee Valley Country Day 2, Ottawa Hills 1
Norwalk 5, Willard 0
Ottawa-Glandorf 7, Wauseon 0
Riverdale 0, Miller City 0
Tiffin Calvert 2, Cardinal Stritch 2
Tiffin Columbian 6, Ontario 5
Toledo Christian 10, Toledo Emmanuel Christian 1
Toledo Start 4, Toledo Waite 1
Upper Sandusky 2, Lima Bath 0
Wapakoneta 6, Bluffton 0
PREP GIRLS SOCCER
WESTERN BUCKEYE LEAGUE
Celina 0, Ottawa-Glandorf 0
Lima Bath 16, Celina 0
Wapakoneta 6, Elida 1
St. Marys Memorial 1, Kenton 0
Lima Shawnee 9, Van Wert 0
PUTNAM COUNTY LEAGUE
Continental 2, Fort Jennings 0
NORTHWEST CONFERENCE
Lincolnview 2, Bluffton 0
SANDUSKY BAY CONFERENCE
Oak Harbor 12, Clyde 0
NORTHWEST OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Bryan 8, Liberty Center 1
NONCONFERENCE
Botkins 5, Allen East 4
Mansfield St. Peter’s 1, Upper Sandusky 0
Maumee Valley Country Day 2, Ottawa Hills 0
Rossford 3, Toledo Bowsher 1
Sidney Lehman 4, Troy Christian 3
Swanton 6, Toledo Central Catholic 2
PREP GIRLS TENNIS
Clyde 5, Edison 0
Crestline 4, Fostoria 0
Defiance 4, Ottawa-Glandorf 1
Lima Bath 3, St. Marys Memorial 2
Lima Shawnee 4, Kenton 1
Perrysburg 5, Anthony Wayne 0
Port Clinton 4, Huron 0
Shelby 5, Tiffin Columbian 0
Springfield 5, Maumee 0
Sylvania Northview 4, Napoleon 1
Sylvania Southview 3, Bowling Green 2
Toledo Notre Dame 5, Fremont Ross 0
Toledo St. Ursula 3, Toledo Central Catholic 2
Wapakoneta 5, Celina 0
PREP BOYS GOLF
Allen East 171, Paulding 189, Spencerville 201, Ada 234
Anthony Wayne 160, Maumee 178
Ayersville 172, Miller City 191
Bowling Green 158, Sylvania Northview 162
Bryan 169, Wayne Trace 180
Buckeye Central 164, Carey 175
Celina 161, Wapakoneta 175
Defiance 169, Ottawa-Glandorf 203
Elida 152, Van Wert 176
Elmwood 191, Gibsonburg 225
Fremont St. Joseph 205, Old Fort 221
Kalida 157, Tinora 186, Antwerp 212
Lakota 166, Tiffin Calvert 174, Hopewell-Loudon 175, New Riegel 203
Liberty-Benton 160, Van Buren 168, Arcadia 189
Liberty Center 159, Evergreen 187, Montpelier 199
Lima Bath 152, St. Marys Memorial 169
Mohawk 174, Seneca East 187
North Central 179, Fayette 201
Oak Harbor 174, Edison 182
Sandusky St. Mary’s 159, Fostoria St. Wendelin 183, Danbury 184
Stryker 161, Edon 174
Sylvania Southview 152, Springfield 170
Tiffin Columbian 171, Sandusky 184
PREP GIRLS GOLF
Bowling Green 193, Cardinal Stritch 202, Lima Central Catholic, Van Buren 208
Defiance 202, Antwerp 215
Huron 155, Sandusky Perkins 190
New Bremen 220, Arcanum 240
North Lewisburg Triad 232, Riverside 254
Port Clinton 200, Edison 210
Sylvania Northview 169, Toledo Notre Dame 179, Sylvania Southview 220, Toledo Central Catholic 230
Tinora 215, Fairview 253
NBC SHOOTOUT
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Otsego 221. 2, Elmwood 226. 3, Eastwood 231. 4, Rossford 234.
PREP GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Bellevue 21, Tiffin Columbian 43, Norwalk 70
Celina 23, St. Marys Memorial 38
Edgerton 28, Ayersville 41, Hilltop 61
Lima Bath 23, Elida 32
Holgate 27, Bryan 29
PREP BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Ayersville 21, Edgerton 40
Bryan 22, Paulding 54, Holgate 55
Elida 24, Lima Bath 31
Lima Shawnee 30, Delphos St. John’s 53, Spencerville 68, Lima Perry 77
Montpelier 34, Hicksville 39, Edon 53
St. Marys Memorial 16, Celina 42
WYNFORD INVITATIONAL
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Seneca East 37. 2, Bucyrus 79. 3, Carey 88. 4, Ashland Crestview 101. 5, Richwood North Union 144. 6, Buckeye Central 194. 7, Wynford 200. 8, Lucas 201. 9, Upper Sandusky 204. 10, Crestline 241.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Richwood North Union 60. 2, Seneca East 65. 3, Tiffin Calvert 89. 4, Bucyrus 98. 5, Carey 113. 6, Upper Sandusky 143. 7, Wynford 162. 8, Buckeye Central 172. 9, Ashland Crestview 206.