• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedule & Updates: 09-04-14

There are 44 events on the local sports schedule tonight and we’ll have the latest for you on all of the action for you here at The Courier.
A trio of Findlay High School teams are in action today.
The volleyball team heads to Fremont Ross for a Three Rivers Athletic Conference matchup while the boys soccer team travels to Perrysburg for a nonconference match.
The girls golf team plays in a Northwest Ohio Girls Golf League match in Monroe, Michigan.
We’ll have the latest on those events and much more later tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz. You can also get the latest sports updates by following us on Twitter @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region from our sports team in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
Thursday’s Events
PREP VOLLEYBALL
THREE RIVERS ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Oregon Clay 3, Lima Senior 0
Findlay 3, Fremont Ross 0
Toledo St. Ursula 3, Fremont Ross 0
Toledo Central Catholic 3, Toledo Notre Dame 2
WESTERN BUCKEYE LEAGUE
Defiance 3, Lima Bath 0
Ottawa-Glandorf 3, Celina 0
Wapakoneta 3, Elida 0
St. Marys Memorial 3, Kenton 0
Van Wert 3, Lima Shawnee 0
SANDUSKY RIVER LEAGUE
New Riegel 3, Lakota 0
Old Fort 3, Fremont St. Joseph 0
Fostoria St. Wendelin 3, Sandusky St. Mary’s 1
NORTHERN 10 CONFERENCE
Buckeye Central 3, Carey 1
Upper Sandusky 3, Bucyrus 0
Wynford 3, Crestline 0
Mohawk 3, Seneca East 0
NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Otsego 3, Eastwood 0
Woodmore at Lake
Rossford 3, Elmwood 2
Genoa 3, Fostoria 0
NORTHWEST OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Archbold 3, Montpelier 1
Liberty Center 3, Bryan 0
Patrick Henry 3, Delta 2
Wauseon 3, Swanton 2
NORTHWEST CENTRAL CONFERENCE
Riverside 3, Lima Perry 0
Sidney Lehman 3, Waynesfield-Goshen 0
MIDWEST ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Coldwater 3, Minster 0
New Knoxville 3, Delphos St. John’s 0
Marion Local 3, Fort Recovery 0
Versailles 3, New Bremen 0
St. Henry 3, Parkway 0
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Bowling Green 3, Maumee 0
Sylvania Southview 3, Napoleon 0
Sylvania Northview 3, Springfield 0
Perrysburg 3, Anthony Wayne 1
BUCKEYE BORDER CONFERENCE
Edon 3, North Central 0
Pettisville 3, Stryker 0
Hilltop 3, Fayette 0
FIRELANDS CONFERENCE
Monroeville 3, Norwalk St. Paul 2
Ashland Crestview 3, Plymouth 0
South Central 3, New London 0
SANDUSKY BAY CONFERENCE
Clyde 3, Oak Harbor 0
Sandusky Perkins 3, Port Clinton 0
Huron 3, Margaretta 0
OHIO CARDINAL CONFERENCE
Wooster 3, Ashland 0
Lexington 3, Clear Fork 0
Orrville 3, Mansfield Madison 0
West Holmes 3, Mansfield Senior 0
MID OHIO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Jonathan Alder 3, Marion Harding 1
Marion Pleasant 3, Buckeye Valley 2
Galion Northmor 3, Elgin 2
Galion 3, Fairbanks 0
Sparta Highland 3, Mount Gilead 0
Centerburg 3, East Knox 0
NORTHERN OHIO LEAGUE
Shelby 3, Ontario 0
Norwalk 3, Bellevue 0
Tiffin Columbian 3, Willard 2
TOLEDO AREA ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Tiffin Calvert 3, Toledo Emmanuel Christian 0
NONCONFERENCE
Antwerp 3, Miller City 0
Ayersville 3, Paulding 0
Bluffton 3, Vanlue 0
Continental at Tinora
Convoy Crestview 3, Wayne Trace 0
Kalida 3, Lincolnview 1
Lima Temple Christian 3, Allen East 2
Ottoville 3, Delphos Jefferson 0
PREP GIRLS SOCCER
NORTHWEST CONFERENCE
Allen East 8, Ada 0
NORTH CENTRAL OHIO SOCCER ASSOCIATION
Van Buren 7, Bluffton 1
Upper Sandusky 3, Cory-Rawson 0
WESTERN OHIO SOCCER LEAGUE
Sidney Lehman 3, Lima Central Catholic 0
OHIO CARDINAL CONFERENCE
Wooster 1, Ashland 0
West Holmes 5, Mansfield Madison 1
Clear Fork 10, Mansfield Senior 0
NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Genoa 8, Otsego 0
Lake 4, Eastwood 3
Woodmore 5, Rossford 0
NONCONFERENCE
Archbold 1, Bowling Green 0
Ashland Crestview 2, Mansfield Christian 0
Ashland Mapleton 2, Mansfield St. Peter’s 2
Delphos Jefferson 2, Delphos St. John’s 0
Delta 13, Toledo Waite 0
Fairbanks 11, Marion Harding 2
Northwood 6, Toledo Start 1
Ontario 5, Lexington 0
St. Marys Memorial 2, Coldwater 2
Springfield 2, Wauseon 0
PREP BOYS SOCCER
NORTH CENTRAL OHIO SOCCER ASSOCIATION
Riverdale 1, Liberty-Benton 0
Upper Sandusky 6, Tiffin Columbian 0
PUTNAM COUNTY LEAGUE
Continental 1, Fort Jennings 0
WESTERN BUCKEYE LEAGUE
Lima Bath 3, Defiance 2
Lima Shawnee 2, Van Wert 0
Ottawa-Glandorf 1, Celina 0
St. Marys Memorial 7, Kenton 0
Wapakoneta 4, Elida
NORTHERN OHIO LEAGUE
Ontario 7, Sandusky 2
NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Genoa 5, Otsego 3
Woodmore 1, Rossford 1
Lake 2, Eastwood 2
TOLEDO AREA ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Ottawa Hills 6, Toledo Emmanuel Baptist 0
Toledo Christian 9, Tiffin Calvert 0
SANDUSKY BAY CONFERENCE
Clyde at Edison
WESTERN OHIO SOCCER LEAGUE
Lima Central Catholic 1, Sidney Lehman 0
Botkins 4, Lincolnview 0
NONCONFERENCE
Ashland 0, Dover 0
Doylestown Chippewa 8, Mansfield St. Peter’s 0
Fairbanks 4, Marion Harding 0
Fremont Ross 2, Maumee 2
Kidron Central Christian 2, Orrville 0
Lima Temple Christian 2, Jackson Center 0
Mansfield Christian 4, Clear Fork 3
Napoleon 5, Liberty Center 0
Ottoville 10, Ada 0
Perrysburg 4, Findlay 0
Swanton 6, Toledo Waite 0
Sylvania Southview 8, Oregon Clay 0
Wauseon 1, Pettisville 0
PREP BOYS GOLF
Anthony Wayne 169, Springfield 184
Ayersville 194, Ottoville 194
Benjamin Logan 173, Sidney Lehman 190
Bluffton 168, Allen East 170, Lincolnview 176, Ada 234
Bowling Green 143, Sylvania Southview 166
Buckeye Central 183, Bucyrus 204
Defiance 169, Wapakoneta 173
Delphos Jefferson 183, Convoy Crestview 187, Paulding 194, Columbus Grove 196
Crestline 182, Colonel Crawford 187
Edgerton 203, Hilltop 206
Fairview at Holgate
Fort Loramie 161, Waynesfield-Goshen 170, Riverside 211
Fort Recovery at Marion Local
Hicksville 174, Edon 196
Hopewell-Loudon 173, Leipsic 199, Riverdale 239
Kalida 172, Van Buren 176
Kenton 166, Ottawa-Glandorf 186
Lakota 167, Old Fort 180
Lima Bath 148, Van Wert 181
Lima Shawnee 173, Elida 185
Minster 156, Coldwater 188
Napoleon 166, Maumee 187
North Central 172, Pettisville 231
Oregon Clay 142, Toledo Central Catholic 169
Parkway 176, St. Henry 189
Patrick Henry 173, Archbold 176, Evergreen 186
St. Marys Memorial 172, Celina 174
Seneca East 165, North Baltimore 181, Wynford 207
Swanton 164, Liberty Center 169, Bryan 183
Toledo St. John’s 165, Ottawa Hills 166
Upper Sandusky 174, Mohawk 178
Wayne Trace 180, Fairview 192, Holgate 201
Wauseon 159, Montpelier 191, Delta 201
Versailles 172, New Bremen 192
NBC SHOOTOUT
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Rossford 153. 2, Lake 164. 3, Eastwood 166. 4, Woodmore 167. 5, Genoa 179. 6, Fostoria 192. 7, Elmwood 206. 8, Otsego 211.
PREP GIRLS GOLF
Bellevue 199, Norwalk 211
Buckeye Central 195, Galion 248, Bucyrus 250
Findlay 196, Toledo Whitmer 204. Sylvania Southview 214
North Baltimore 185, Seneca East 237, Old Fort 242
Rossford 215, Genoa 243
Russia 190, Minster 196, Riverside 223
St. Henry 208, Parkway 230
Tinora 233, Ayersville 265, Fairview 280
Van Buren 188, Lexington 193, Lima Shawnee 201
Versailles 181, New Bremen 218
Wayne Trace 193, Antwerp 196, Hicksville 200
Coldwater at Minster
Fort Recovery at Marion Local
Celina at Defiance
PREP GIRLS TENNIS
Lima Bath 4, Van Wert 1
Celina 5, St. Marys Memorial 0
Wapakoneta 5, Defiance 0
Lima Shawnee 5, Elida 0
Bellevue 4, Norwalk 1
Ottawa Hills 5, Archbold 0
Perrysburg 5, Napoleon 0
Port Clinton 3, Clyde 2
Kenton 4, Ottawa-Glandorf 1
Sidney Lehman 3, Piqua 2
Sylvania Southview 3, Springfield 2
Toledo Start 3, Toledo Scott 2
Toledo Bowsher 4, Toledo Woodward 1
Toledo Waite 4, Toledo Rogers 1
Oregon Clay 4, Rossford 1
Maumee Valley Country Day at Toledo Whitmer
Upper Sandusky 4, Crestline 1
NONCONFERENCE
Lima Central Catholic 4, Lima Senior 1
Sidney Lehman 3, Piqua 2
PREP CROSS COUNTRY
BOYS
Fairview 24, Edgerton 53, Tinora 67, Wayne Trace 95
GIRLS
Fairview 25, Edgerton 35, Tinora 74