• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

HS Football Week 2

It’s Week 2 of the high school football season and we’ll have the latest on all of the action around the region for you tonight here at The Courier.
Courier writer Dave Hanneman will head to Donnell Stadium as Findlay High School hosts Grove City in a nonconference game. The game will be broadcast on 1330 AM WFIN and streamed live on WFIN.com.
Reporter Andrew Williams will be at Liberty-Benton as the Eagles square off against Bowling Green in a nonconference game.
Van Buren will host Bluffton in a nonconference game. Courier writer Ted Radick will have the game covered.
Carey’s game against Riverdale will be streamed live online at WKXA.com.
Our sister paper, The Fostoria Review Times, will provide coverage of tonight’s games between Cardinal Stritch and Fostoria and Elmwood and Hopewell-Loudon.
Also tonight, you can hear Ottawa-Glandorf’s game with Van Wert on 106.3 TheFox. The game will also be streamed on 1063thefox.com.
We’ll have the latest on those games and much more tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz. You can also get the latest sports updates by following us on Twitter @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region from our sports team in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
Friday’s Events
College Athletics
CROSS COUNTRY – Bluffton at Queen City Invitational, 5
Ohio Northern at Taylor Invitational, 5
MEN’S SOCCER – Quincy at Findlay, 5
Cincinnati Christian at Bluffton, 5
Ohio Northern vs. New Jersey at Berry College Tournament, 5
WOMEN’S SOCCER – Findlay at St. Joseph’s, 4
VOLLEYBALL — Bluffton vs. Washington & Jefferson & Pitt-Greensburg at LaRoche Fall Classic
Ohio Northern at Illinois Wesleyan Tournament
Findlay vs. Missouri Western State & Northwest Missouri State at Kansas City, Mo., 12 noon
Prep Girls Soccer
Kalida at Fort Jennings (PCL), 5

PREP FOOTBALL
Friday’s Games
Northwest Conference
Ada at Spencerville
Allen East at Columbus Grove
Paulding at Delphos Jefferson
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Delta at Archbold
Patrick Henry at Bryan
Swanton at Evergreen
Wauseon at Montpelier
Western Buckeye League
Elida at Defiance
Lima Bath at Celina
St. Marys Memorial at Lima Shawnee
Van Wert at Ottawa-Glandorf
Wapakoneta at Kenton
Northern 10 Conference
Colonel Crawford at Mohawk
Crestline at Bucyrus
Ridgedale at Wynford
Seneca East at Buckeye Central
Other NW Ohio Games
Arcadia at Riverside
Arlington at Parkway
Bellevue at Huron
Bluffton at Van Buren
Bowling Green at Liberty-Benton
Brookville at Anna
Buckeye Valley at Lancaster Fisher Catholic
Cardinal Stritch at Fostoria Senior
Carey at Riverdale
Castalia Margaretta at Western Reserve
Clear Fork at Ontario
Cleveland John Hay at Norwalk Senior
Columbus Africentric at Holgate
Columbus Bishop Hartley at Coldwater
Convoy Crestview at Hicksville
Cory-Rawson at Upper Scioto Valley
Delphos St. John’s at Lima Cent. Cath.
Detroit Brother Rice at Toledo St. John’s
Detroit Catholic Central at Toledo Whitmer
Dover at Ashland Senior
Eastwood at Clyde
Eaton at St. Henry
Edgerton at Edon
Elgin at Upper Sandusky
Fairview at North Baltimore
Fort Loramie at New Bremen
Fort Recovery at Jay County, Ind.
Fredericktown at Danville
Galion Senior at Mansfield Madison
Germantown Valley View at Versailles
Gibsonburg at Lakota
Grove City at Findlay
Hardin Northern at Waynesfield-Goshen
Hilltop at Antwerp
Hopewell-Loudon at Elmwood
Jonathan Alder at West Jefferson
Lima Senior at Mansfield Senior
Loudonville at Ashland Crestview
Lucas at Centerburg
Magnolia Sandy Valley at Ashland Mapleton
Maple Heights at Fremont Ross
Marion Local at Ann Arbor Gabriel Riche
Marion Pleasant at Cardington Lincoln
McComb at Pandora-Gilboa
Mechanicsburg at Fairbanks
Monroeville at Edison
Mount Gilead at Ridgemont
Napoleon at Liberty Center
New London at Oberlin Firelands
New Philadelphia at West Holmes
Northwood at Lake
Oak Harbor at Genoa
Ottawa Hills at Ayersville
Perrysburg at Oregon Clay
Port Clinton at Rossford
Sandusky Senior at Sandusky Perkins
Sandusky St. Mary’s at Plymouth
Shelby at Lexington
Sidney Lehman at Minster
South Central at Columbia Station
Sparta Highland at Mount Vernon
Sylvania Southview at Tol. Cent. Catholic
Tiffin Columbian at Maumee
Tinora at Hillsdale, Mich
Toledo Bowsher at Springfield
Toledo Christian at Woodmore
Toledo Rogers at Dayton Dunbar
Toledo Scott at Lima Perry
Toledo Start at Anthony Wayne
Toledo Waite at Sylvania Northview
Toledo Woodward at Danbury
Triad at North Union
Utica at Howard East Knox
Wadsworth at Wooster Senior
Wayne Trace at Otsego
Willard at Hillsdale
Wooster Triway at Orrville
Worthington Christian at Galion Northmor